Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 974
Offline
hi all, morning

I followed the instructions for extraction from warcraft 2 data cd from windows, I downloaded stratagus for aros, but the game does not start, I typed from shell stratagus -d wargus, you have successfully started this game

have a good day

Posted on: 2017/5/18 21:13
_________________
Intel Core 2 Duo 1,80 Ghz, 1 Gb Ram, hd sata 150 80 Gb, sb live 5.1, nvidia geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb
Asus EeePC 900 2 ssd HD 4 and 15 gb, 1 Gb ram, intel gma 915, wifi ok
https://salvatoreabbatemusic.webnode.it/aros/
https://soundcloud.com/sabbate
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 327
Offline
f i remember correctly, wc2 only works with a specific version of the cd-rom.

And even then it requires some more labour.... lemme check... ah found it here.

Posted on: 2017/5/18 21:22
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 974
Offline
I think i downloaded the right version, that for dos, in the shell when i try to start the game with the command stratagus -d wargus should start the screen but nothing happens, i will do a search on the internet

hi

Posted on: 2017/5/18 21:38
_________________
Intel Core 2 Duo 1,80 Ghz, 1 Gb Ram, hd sata 150 80 Gb, sb live 5.1, nvidia geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb
Asus EeePC 900 2 ssd HD 4 and 15 gb, 1 Gb ram, intel gma 915, wifi ok
https://salvatoreabbatemusic.webnode.it/aros/
https://soundcloud.com/sabbate
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 974
Offline
It does not work even stargus, while on amiga os3 yes, but it seems to me that besides stratagus you have to have the other, I will try with some other game.

Posted on: 2017/5/18 21:42
_________________
Intel Core 2 Duo 1,80 Ghz, 1 Gb Ram, hd sata 150 80 Gb, sb live 5.1, nvidia geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb
Asus EeePC 900 2 ssd HD 4 and 15 gb, 1 Gb ram, intel gma 915, wifi ok
https://salvatoreabbatemusic.webnode.it/aros/
https://soundcloud.com/sabbate
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 327
Offline
What i know is that stratagus is very picky on which version of the CD-Rom you feed it.

Just a heads up: Unfortunately i am a bit too busy atm to try it out, so i can't really help you out with that.

Perhaps there is someone else around that could offer some more/better direct help.

Posted on: 2017/5/19 10:12
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: warcraft 2(wargus) with stratagus?

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 974
Offline
Thanks anyway aleona's tales works

Posted on: 2017/5/19 11:27
_________________
Intel Core 2 Duo 1,80 Ghz, 1 Gb Ram, hd sata 150 80 Gb, sb live 5.1, nvidia geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb
Asus EeePC 900 2 ssd HD 4 and 15 gb, 1 Gb ram, intel gma 915, wifi ok
https://salvatoreabbatemusic.webnode.it/aros/
https://soundcloud.com/sabbate
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4404
2 magorium
magorium
4090
3 nikolaos
nikolaos
3962
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3903
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2772
7 mazze
mazze
2221
8 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2139
9 clusteruk
clusteruk
2112
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec