Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline
This is not a new problem but it is a little strange problem.

Running a game or program in it's own fullscreen at 1024x768 (my native screen resolution) the program or game used go into terrible fps.
I have changed the fullscreen res.. to something lower. Lets say 800x650 and everything is good. We talk about maybe 40 fps difference so something is wrong.
Running the same app. like Lodepaint (use 3D hardware) or quake III in window fullscreen 1024x768 it works perfect with great fps but something is wrong fullscreen. Maybe 3 fps fullscreen 1024x768

Posted on: 3/8 11:06
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


No Account
Re: Intel 3D
Guest_No Account
I’m guessing this is in ABI v0

Posted on: 3/9 6:23
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline
Hallo Kalamatee. For sure is. Would this not happen using abi v.1?

Posted on: 3/11 10:01
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline
In the game Tower57 fullscreen 1024x768 is displayed wrong. The screen is moved over the visable screen. I see maybe 3:4 of the screen. Tested this also with nvidia gfx card and same problem. For this game it is also displayed wrong for my other screen res. 640x480. The game itself is widescreen so there should be black bars over and under. I have no idea if that could have anything to do with it.

Does Mesa3D compute a wrong offset into the destination bitmap?


Posted on: 3/25 14:03
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline

OpenGL API has been changed in ABI V1, just rename 'glA' to 'AROSMesa' The VBO functions are still there, but you need to access them via glaGetProcAddress.

Is this backported?

Posted on: 3/25 14:11
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2809
Offline
Quote:

nikolaos wrote:
This is not a new problem but it is a little strange problem.

Running a game or program in it's own fullscreen at 1024x768 (my native screen resolution) the program or game used go into terrible fps.
I have changed the fullscreen res.. to something lower. Lets say 800x650 and everything is good. We talk about maybe 40 fps difference so something is wrong.
Running the same app. like Lodepaint (use 3D hardware) or quake III in window fullscreen 1024x768 it works perfect with great fps but something is wrong fullscreen. Maybe 3 fps fullscreen 1024x768


I wanted to take a quick look at this first problem, but I might need some tips from you. How do I start Lodepaint fullscreen? I don't have Quake III data files so I probably can't run it: does the bug apply to other 3D games that are included with Icaros for example? I often test with Hurrican: do you have any problems with that game?

Posted on: 3/25 14:58
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline
Hallo Neil. That is great thank you :)

You have to modify settings.txt in Lodepaint folder.

Here is the part in settings.txt you change for resolution and fullscreen.
Just switch from windowmode and fullscreen with value 0 and 1 and you will notice huge difference.

<setting key="options.fullScreen" value="1"/>
<setting key="options.maskColorIndex" value="0"/>
<setting key="options.maxUndoSizeMB" value="200"/>
<setting key="options.newImageSizeX" value="1000"/>
<setting key="options.newImageSizeY" value="768"/>
<setting key="options.pathsOverride.plugindir" value=""/>
<setting key="options.pixelGridCustomSize" value="16"/>
<setting key="options.pixelGridIndex" value="1"/>
<setting key="options.screenResizable" value="1"/>
<setting key="options.screenSizeX" value="1024"/>
<setting key="options.screenSizeY" value="768"/>

No problem with Huffican.

Problem with Lodepaint and Quake III.
Maybe Voxelbird is in Icaros?
That is another game to runs slow in 1024x768
Using 640x480 in fullscreen is no problem in both Quake III and Voxelbird.



Posted on: 3/25 15:18
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Intel 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4172
Offline
What is our MESA 3D version?

How difficult would it be to update our MESA 3D version?


Posted on: 3/28 12:35
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4452
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
4172
3 magorium
magorium
4095
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3942
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2809
7 mazze
mazze
2222
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2113
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1529
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec