Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
25 user(s) are online (21 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 23

ntromans, salass00, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





agp more info please

Joined:
2010/2/4 15:03
Group:
Member
Posts: 10
Offline
i would like some info on working chipsets with agp gfx card
a nvidia 6200 pny ive tryed nforce2 not working and kt333 also not working in 3d

which sis chipset is the tested working one 3d ?

me thinks this should be documented somewere ?

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Platforms/x86_support

Geforce FX6200 6600gt FX6800 (nv40) works - 6200 is the ideal starter 2d/3d. 6800gt recommended as well.

also If via chipset rename agp.hidd tryed that renamed it to old-agp.hidd
i dont understand why we need to do it if its agp card


aros3d.org says usb driver writen first on sis then got working with via

yet ive seen it writen problematic with via and sis chipsets

help im geting confused

Posted on: 2011/2/7 6:20
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2008/1/7 12:41
From Poland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2342
Offline
AROS does not support AGP under nForce chipset. The VIA chipset used to work, but I got signals from people that this is not the case anymore. When you rename tne agp.hidd to something else, the AGP subsystem will not be initialized. This will allow you to boot your GFX card (as it will use PCI mode instead of AGP).

Posted on: 2011/2/7 6:41
_________________
Krzysztof

"There is no such thing as software for free. If it is not the user who covers the cost of software creation with money, it is the developer who covers this cost with his own free time."

www.aros3d.org
www.twitter.com/ddeadwood
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2010/2/4 15:03
Group:
Member
Posts: 10
Offline
ok less confused i now know no agp on nforce chips

via not good rename agp.hidd so agp subsystem not intilised
its working in pci mode

3d working in pci mode ? as i always get softpipe render in info
demos lock machine or i get blank windows wich lock up

will a agp sis chipset board be the answer and is it ok to
use agp.hidd with sis

any pionters or info would be helpfull

thanks for help

Posted on: 2011/2/7 7:21
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2008/1/7 12:41
From Poland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2342
Offline
If you select nouveau driver for you card, you can't get softpipe rendering - that's technically not possible. You must be running in VESA mode.

As for SIS mother boards, it's again a gamble - I have one and it works in AGP mode.

Posted on: 2011/2/7 7:42
_________________
Krzysztof

"There is no such thing as software for free. If it is not the user who covers the cost of software creation with money, it is the developer who covers this cost with his own free time."

www.aros3d.org
www.twitter.com/ddeadwood
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2010/2/4 15:03
Group:
Member
Posts: 10
Offline
maybe i was in vesa mode as instructed else were maybe its outdated now the latest icaros grub loader has vesa modes only
but selects nouveau from devs/monitors dir when loading aros like clasic amiga but unlike my amiga i carnt put the unused ones in storage dir to clean up but i did anyway by chainging the protect bit and left the nouveau there
just incase it was using the wrong one

when i run screen prefs it shows vesa screen mode

my classic amiga 1200 shows all modes available

should screen prefs show other modes when the driver loaded
like a real amiga

if so i know its fell down somewere

any ideas or answers or is it a via thing

great work if only i could see it lol

Posted on: 2011/2/7 9:12
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2008/1/7 12:41
From Poland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2342
Offline
If you are running Icaros 1.2.6 you need to select the first option in the grub menu - it is called "native drivers" or something similar

Posted on: 2011/2/7 9:15
_________________
Krzysztof

"There is no such thing as software for free. If it is not the user who covers the cost of software creation with money, it is the developer who covers this cost with his own free time."

www.aros3d.org
www.twitter.com/ddeadwood
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: agp more info please

Joined:
2010/2/4 15:03
Group:
Member
Posts: 10
Offline
dam good at last the problem was i had removed a file from monitors put it back and used native drivers mode as krzyztof advised and nomore softpipe now nv40 pipe and mesa demos fly along wooo thanks for the help

the msi kt3 board has use agp x4 nv 6200 if u want more info can test again and give results i maybe try my 6800 ultra

i have my doubts but its worth a go now

Posted on: 2011/2/7 14:09
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3668
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3467
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3039
4 magorium
magorium
3000
5 deadwood
deadwood
2342
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2071
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec