Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
21 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 21

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1039
Offline
Alright, regardless if QUERY is there or not, neither program will record. And as I have said, removing QUERY disables me from being able to close the record window under Audio Evolution.

I have checked in my Audio Prefs that Line is selected, and that this settting is mirrored in both apps. Not having the ability to record REALLY handicaps one of my major and most sought after uses for AROS.

I am on an Eee PC 900 (HD Audio) and it would be great to use this tiny little machine to record my work as it hardely takes up any space at all. Can someone please look into this issue, it is rendering these apps completely uselss.

Thank you!

Posted on: 2012/4/10 10:06
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 878
Offline
Same here. Now since Serk ported Schism, ability to record new samples would be very useful.
(Samsung NC10/HDAudio)

Posted on: 2012/4/10 10:26
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 878
Offline
Same here. Now since Serk ported Schism, ability to record new samples would be very useful.
(Samsung NC10/HDAudio)

Posted on: 2012/4/10 10:28
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2010/3/12 14:18
From RUHR.2010
Group:
Member
Posts: 214
Offline
Mabe this helps: Sound on Acer Aspire One...?

Posted on: 2012/4/10 11:43
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 878
Offline
Quote:

AlTea wrote:
Mabe this helps: Sound on Acer Aspire One...?


So nothing changed since Sept 2011???
No proper hdaudio driver?
I tried 6.14 - didn't work at all.
Where to get 6.15 from?

Thanks for help!


Posted on: 2012/4/10 12:09
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2137
Offline
Quote:

mt12345 wrote:
So nothing changed since Sept 2011???
No proper hdaudio driver?
I tried 6.14 - didn't work at all.
Where to get 6.15 from?

Thanks for help!



The latest version is 6.17 from November 2011. Does recording work on the AA1? Nikos?

Posted on: 2012/4/11 10:00
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2010/3/12 14:18
From RUHR.2010
Group:
Member
Posts: 214
Offline
O.K. - I did some Tests:

With HDAudio 6.17 recording is not working on my AA1 a150 with AspireOS v.1.7. Not with Audio Evolution. With QuickRecord i get a low and choppy sound. Not how it should be.

With HDAudio 6.15 recording is working fine with QR and with AE v.4.0.21. With AE FREEWARE v.4.0.23 it is not working.

Regards,
Carsten

Posted on: 2012/4/11 13:38
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2137
Offline
V6.17 works for me if I disable QUERY and select 'Mic 1' as input. Tested with QuickRecord and AE 4.0.23 under Icaros 1.4.

Posted on: 2012/4/11 18:08
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1039
Offline
I'm at work right now so I can't test this, but did you go into PREFS and change your audio to mic1 as well as in the mentioned programs?

I dunno if you saw what I posted before but the last time when I deleted QUERY, I was no longer able to close the record window in AE, thus forcing me to cold boot my machine in order to get out.

Posted on: 2012/4/11 18:15
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: How come Audio Evolution don't record?

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2137
Offline
I only changed the input in the programs (I didn't notice the Input setting in AHI prefs until now).

Not being able to close the record window might be a side-effect of 'Line' input not working. It closes for me with Mic 1.

Posted on: 2012/4/11 18:25
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3764
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3470
3 magorium
magorium
3122
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3070
5 deadwood
deadwood
2371
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2137
7 mazze
mazze
2070
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2051
9 damocles
damocles
1771
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1769
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec