Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
33 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 33

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2008/11/15 15:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 515
Offline
Did you try setting the GMA icon tooltype for video memory to 256M? (I have no idea what we could max it to.) Back when I tried the gallium-3d on a desktop with GMA, I thought the GMA driver was a little too flakey with its default memory allocation and setting that helped immensely.

Posted on: 2012/4/11 13:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 877
Offline
yeah tried forcegma,forcegallium, memory 32,64,256.
(I think video card uses 64mb of ram)

Posted on: 2012/4/11 15:48
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1037
Offline
Looks like I'm having the same issues...

See GLQuake Thread.

Posted on: 2012/4/11 18:16
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 877
Offline
Oh, I skipped all quake threads because I don't play 3D games.

What happens when you run gears? it's in extras/demos/mesa.

Your netbook has 915 chipset so it's gma900, right?


Posted on: 2012/4/11 18:31
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline
@mt12345

Please test this version:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tunnus2/IntelGMA_test1

Try to run something simple like a gears.

Posted on: 2012/4/12 7:01
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1037
Offline
Closer...


With the last driver I used, I was able to get to the part (in windowed mode) where it is supposed to load the demo, but then it would lock up.

In full screen mode, I'd get blue vertical lines then the system would reboot.

With this TEST Driver I can get to the demo loading screen in full screen and Window, but it still locks up.

Tux Racer still produces a black window.

I can run the Gears demo, but fire and nearly everything else locks me up and forces me to reboot.

Posted on: 2012/4/12 10:41
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 877
Offline
Quote:

Sami wrote:
@mt12345

Please test this version:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tunnus2/IntelGMA_test1

Try to run something simple like a gears.


Doesn't work. I tried tweaking the tooltypes many times.
Thanks anyway. I'm buying IntelGMA laptop (just like Niko did)
Netbook (apart from problems with opengl and audio recording) is too small
and too slow (in linux) for me.

Posted on: 2012/4/12 12:07
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 877
Offline
OK, typing this post on Dell Latitude D420.
Nice small core duo notebook, just 1 inch wider than my old Thinkpad X30 and it has trackpoint too!
Screen 12" 1280x800, GMA950, hdaudio, atheros5006EG - all work out of box.

HOWEVER:

No audio recording, no OpenGL.
Mesa/gears give me grey window and system freezes after 2 secs.
Lodepaint - grey screen

I'm pulling hair out of my head and swearing out loud.
I think I'll switch to Aros linux hosted.

Posted on: 2012/4/13 12:20
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1037
Offline
With the latest AspireOS update, I am now able to play GlQuake, Quake III, and Tux Racer (all I've tested thus far), on my Eee PC 900.

The speeds are good, but for what ever reason, on both of the Quake games, textures in the distance flicker in and out until you get close to them, then they are solid. And I'm not talking about textures that are super far away. I'm refering to textures that are just on the other side of the room.

Likewise, the model skins in GlQuake don't always show up. Rather many weapons are without textures/skin and appear all white, as do some of the enemies.

Getting there...

Though I too can not record on this laptop, so I may just sell it off and buy one of the models that Nikolaos is using.

Posted on: 2012/4/13 12:46
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: OpenGL and IntelGMA

Joined:
2011/3/15 15:55
From London
Group:
Member
Posts: 877
Offline
Are you sure Niko can record on his A200?
I'm after 12 inch laptop so maybe Toshiba U200

Posted on: 2012/4/13 13:09
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3674
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3469
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3049
4 magorium
magorium
3015
5 deadwood
deadwood
2345
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2073
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec