Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4358
Offline
Since I burned a CD-RW, I tested it also on other computers as well. My main old Core i7 920 based desktop PC can't boot it though, no matter the options I choose in GRUB. It always stop at this point (see photo).

Motherboard is a X99 based ASUS Crosshair IV or something (I don't remember the name exactly), with 9 GB of DDR3 RAM in triple channel mode.


Attach file:



jpg  x99crosshair.jpg (171.13 KB)
106_58f4f38381175.jpg 1024X576 px

Posted on: 4/17 9:55
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4358
Offline
But now it's time for some very good news either! I tried AROS x64 also on my laptop. A Core i5-based HP ProBook. I have to manually specify vesa=1920x1080x32 in GRUB line, because the automatic resolution option does not work, but once I do that... AROS boots correctly! And I am amazed by the fact I can use the full-HD resolution with no issue. The SMP test sometime crashes, but I could run it some times without any issue.

I noticed, though, that on this system I can't see the graphics of core usage in sysmon (the red line does not get drawn). HDToolbox correctly detects the AHCI SATA hard disk connected to the system and I can access a FAT32-formatted recovery partition. I used it to save this screenshot!


Attach file:



jpg  hprobook.jpg (102.30 KB)
106_58f4f4ee5724b.jpg 1024X576 px

jpg  smp-screen.jpg (492.50 KB)
106_58f4f500c1b91.jpg 1920X1080 px

Posted on: 4/17 10:01
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4358
Offline
@beezle

...or maybe I should just place commas where I should, in order to make my statements more clear. I didn't intend to offend you, just wanted to explain how the test was actually conducted and why I've written "12 core" in the first instance.

Posted on: 4/17 10:04
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 314
Offline
Quote:

paolone wrote:
...
I have to manually specify vesa=1920x1080x32 in GRUB line, because the automatic resolution option does not work, but once I do that... AROS boots correctly! And I am amazed by the fact I can use the full-HD resolution with no issue.
...

Out of curiosity, why were you amazed ?

fwiw: i'm using AROS this way for years in case there is no native driver for my chipset. VBox is similar (although VBox and friends allow you to manipulate things a bit more in order to let things work the way you want them to).

btw: Thank you for the video, screen-shots and reports.

Posted on: 4/17 10:28
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2010/10/7 15:30
Group:
Member
Posts: 627
Offline
Are SMP Nightly good for installing to a HDD?
edit:
I installed to VirtualBox and my HDD disappeared.

Posted on: 4/17 11:41
_________________
http://www.hollywood-mal.com/
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 314
Offline
Quote:

trekiej wrote:
Are SMP Nightly good for installing to a HDD?

In case you have a spare machine and want to experiment/test then yes. If you meant: can i install this next to my windows/linux and live happily ever after, then the answer is no.

64 bit smp builds are highly experimental and not suited for the faint hearted.

Quote:

edit:
I installed to VirtualBox and my HDD disappeared.

I can't get any 64 bit version of Aros working together with VBox so consider yourself lucky

fwiw: vbox is (still) suffering from many (structural) changes and contains lingering bugs that causes my havoc. I am simply not in the mood to update with every little tidbit they change as i have more VM's that have to be kept up.

As long as you are experimenting then just have yourself some great fun. Just don't take it too seriously and start attempting to use for everyday usage. There are still many things that need to be addressed so changes are eminent.

Posted on: 4/17 12:01
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2010/10/7 15:30
Group:
Member
Posts: 627
Offline
I do have such a machine. I wish I had a 8800GTS and a power supply go with it. Someday. I have a 6600GT in it with a 1 GB stick of main mem. It also has an AM2 socket and can go to quad core. I will be happy with the Athlon64 X2 6400 with this machine.

Posted on: 4/17 12:21
_________________
http://www.hollywood-mal.com/
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 314
Offline
In case you do have a spare machine and it doesn't matter that things get trashed in case something goes wrong, then by all means give it a try.

Every bit of feedback you are able to report to developers is able to help them improve things.

At the same time it gives you an idea about the stability (which programs work correctly and which not) and offer the opportunity to decide for yourself if you want to take it more serious. And in case something is not working for you then please feel free to report about it.

It is the only sane way for developers to be able to do something about it. They only have their own hardware to tinker with while there are many other out there.

Posted on: 4/17 12:29
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4358
Offline
Quote:

origami wrote:

Out of curiosity, why were you amazed ?


Because VESA mode relies (relied?) on information got from BIOS VBE extension, which basically means if your card didn't expressely tell AROS that yes, that mode was available, AROS wouldn't have used it. On AROS ABIv0 32 bit I usually got modes like 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768 and 1280x1024, in various palette depths. But nothing widescreen, for instance. On VMware and VBox I obviously force the VM to 'pass' those modes to AROS with ease.

Posted on: 4/17 13:45
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Aros 64

Joined:
2010/10/7 15:30
Group:
Member
Posts: 627
Offline
Has anyone connected an Arduino to a serial port to capture debug data?

Posted on: 4/18 7:43
_________________
http://www.hollywood-mal.com/
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4358
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3892
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3693
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2643
7 mazze
mazze
2214
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2109
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2024
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec