Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
12 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 12

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 2 (3) 4 »


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2007/12/27 18:39
From Arizona, USA
Group:
Member
Posts: 103
Offline
Last time I checked, it wasn't working on my Lenovo SL510. Has something changed since then?

Posted on: 2011/3/26 15:20
_________________
--
Ed.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2006/1/31 20:17
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 454
Offline
The IntelGMA driver in the latest nightly, has better support for more chipsets

GMA works very well on my X3100 chip! Some issues here and there, but overall it perform great compared to VESA.

Everyone with Intel gxf chips should it out and report back here.

Posted on: 2011/3/27 3:52
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2070
Offline
There's another new version at http://www.aros.org/downloads/intelG45.hidd

32-bit modes now work on GMA 4500. The update might fix the glitches on 3100 too.

Posted on: 2011/3/27 14:40
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2006/1/31 20:17
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 454
Offline
@ncafferkey

Nice job! All modes work fine now

I also did some benchmarking, with some interesting results.

WritePixelArray IntelGMA:
Pixel format: RECTFMT_ARGB Width: 1280 Height 720

Elapsed time : 10022864 us (10.022864 s)
Blits : 158
Blits/sec : 15.763957
Time/blit : 63435.848101 us (0.063436 s) (158% of 25Hz Frame)

Screen Bytes Per Pixel: 4
Area size in Pixels : 921600
Area size in Bytes : 3686400
Bytes/sec to gfx card : 58112252 (55 MB)


WritePixelArray_VESA:
Pixel format: RECTFMT_ARGB Width: 1280 Height 720

Elapsed time : 10037646 us (10.037646 s)
Blits : 250
Blits/sec : 24.906238
Time/blit : 40150.584000 us (0.040151 s) (100% of 25Hz Frame)

Screen Bytes Per Pixel: 4
Area size in Pixels : 921600
Area size in Bytes : 3686400
Bytes/sec to gfx card : 91814355 (87 MB)


So it seems that the VESA driver is faster then the GMA driver? Also I must say, that the GMA driver feels faster and smoother, but the benchmarks surprised me.

Posted on: 2011/3/27 16:18
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2006/1/31 20:17
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 454
Offline
I did a new benchmark with extras:benchmarks/bench-1.0

IntelGMA driver :

Pitch = 320
Hardware surfaces avail = 0
Window manager avail = 1
Blitter hardware = 1
Colorkey blit hardware = 1
Alpha blit hardware = 0
Software->Hardware accel = 1
Video memory = N/A

320x240 320x240 640x480 640x480
software hardware software hardware
Slow points (frames/sec): 1.0356 N/A 0.0852788 N/A
Fast points (frames/sec): 120.869 N/A 13.3424 N/A
Rect fill (rects/sec): 2972.42 N/A 335.133 N/A
32x32 blits (blits/sec): 10422.4 N/A 4343.58 N/A
*** Command returned with unfreed signal 0x10000


VESA driver :

Pitch = 320
Hardware surfaces avail = 0
Window manager avail = 1
Blitter hardware = 1
Colorkey blit hardware = 1
Alpha blit hardware = 0
Software->Hardware accel = 1
Video memory = N/A

320x240 320x240 640x480 640x480
software hardware software hardware
Slow points (frames/sec): 0.49337 N/A 0.060836 N/A
Fast points (frames/sec): 57.5928 N/A 14.0706 N/A
Rect fill (rects/sec): 1234.85 N/A 350.175 N/A
32x32 blits (blits/sec): 3210.03 N/A 3227.74 N/A
*** Command returned with unfreed signal 0x10000

---------------------------------------------------

Here is the GMA driver much faster then the VESA driver

Posted on: 2011/3/28 0:28
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2011/1/4 2:55
Group:
Member
Posts: 41
Offline
I've tried to test it, but I only seem to get an error message that the file can't be found. Another time I 'might' have done something right, but AROS reboot before loading. I put intelg45.hidd in the Devs folder and I added gfx=devs:intelg45.hidd to my grub line. Can someone please point out what I am doing wrong, or post the grub line I should be using and where to copy the file? Thanks.

Posted on: 2011/3/30 4:58
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2006/1/31 20:17
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 454
Offline
@pix

You can try to boot a recent nightly, or copy the graphic driver (intelg45.hidd or something) to sys:devs/drivers

Then boot with the first grub line (native graphics).

Good luck

Posted on: 2011/3/30 5:39
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 3667
Offline
Quote:

pix wrote:
I put intelg45.hidd in the Devs folder and I added gfx=devs:intelg45.hidd to my grub line.


You'll have hard times, if you expect GRUB to know what 'devs:' means. Devs: is an assign that can be created only after the kernel has been loaded, and not before.

The best thing you can do is renaming your standard GMA hidd to another name, and place in devs an exact copy of the current build's one. Then use Icaros' regular boot line.

Don't modify grub.cfg file on Icaros to reflect current builds one, because it is NOT compatible with the GRUB2 version provided with Icaros 1.2.6.

(This also means that next Icaros release will probably need a full reinstall. But don't hold your breath, it will take still time to come)

Posted on: 2011/3/30 6:06
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2004/3/29 9:54
From Scotland "The Cold"
Group:
Member
Posts: 1714
Offline
Quote:

paolone wrote:
Quote:

pix wrote:
I put intelg45.hidd in the Devs folder and I added gfx=devs:intelg45.hidd to my grub line.


You'll have hard times, if you expect GRUB to know what 'devs:' means. Devs: is an assign that can be created only after the kernel has been loaded, and not before.


That "path" isnt passed to grub in any way - its part of the kernel line which is passed to the kernel itself - and as such the path has to be relevant to the kernel, not grub.

Whether DEVS: is available when the gfx drivers are loaded is a different story (though I suspect it is..).

Quote:

The best thing you can do is renaming your standard GMA hidd to another name, and place in devs an exact copy of the current build's one. Then use Icaros' regular boot line.

Don't modify grub.cfg file on Icaros to reflect current builds one, because it is NOT compatible with the GRUB2 version provided with Icaros 1.2.6.

(This also means that next Icaros release will probably need a full reinstall. But don't hold your breath, it will take still time to come)

Posted on: 2011/3/30 9:03
_________________
Click to see original Image in a new window
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: IntelGMA and Realtek 8101e (IcAROS 1.2.6)

Joined:
2004/3/29 9:54
From Scotland "The Cold"
Group:
Member
Posts: 1714
Offline
Quote:

james007 wrote:
I did a new benchmark with extras:benchmarks/bench-1.0

IntelGMA driver :

Pitch = 320
Hardware surfaces avail = 0
Window manager avail = 1
Blitter hardware = 1
Colorkey blit hardware = 1
Alpha blit hardware = 0
Software->Hardware accel = 1
Video memory = N/A

320x240 320x240 640x480 640x480
software hardware software hardware
Slow points (frames/sec): 1.0356 N/A 0.0852788 N/A
Fast points (frames/sec): 120.869 N/A 13.3424 N/A
Rect fill (rects/sec): 2972.42 N/A 335.133 N/A
32x32 blits (blits/sec): 10422.4 N/A 4343.58 N/A
*** Command returned with unfreed signal 0x10000


VESA driver :

Pitch = 320
Hardware surfaces avail = 0
Window manager avail = 1
Blitter hardware = 1
Colorkey blit hardware = 1
Alpha blit hardware = 0
Software->Hardware accel = 1
Video memory = N/A

320x240 320x240 640x480 640x480
software hardware software hardware
Slow points (frames/sec): 0.49337 N/A 0.060836 N/A
Fast points (frames/sec): 57.5928 N/A 14.0706 N/A
Rect fill (rects/sec): 1234.85 N/A 350.175 N/A
32x32 blits (blits/sec): 3210.03 N/A 3227.74 N/A
*** Command returned with unfreed signal 0x10000

---------------------------------------------------

Here is the GMA driver much faster then the VESA driver


Either the test program is wrong, or the information it gives looks partly bogus. Also the performance is only "much" faster at 320x240 (~2x) - at 640x480 your getting only slightly better performance than VESA (~1.25x).

Its possible that the newly supported cards arent using optimized/hardware accelerated code for all operations and fall back to the default software implementation - I guess you would have to ask Neil.

Posted on: 2011/3/30 9:09
_________________
Click to see original Image in a new window
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 2 (3) 4 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3667
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3467
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3037
4 magorium
magorium
2998
5 deadwood
deadwood
2342
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2070
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec