Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 2 (3) 4 5 6 ... 9 »


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 745
Offline
Good Job Thank Yuo From Italy

Posted on: 2012/3/31 10:49
_________________
Aros AbiV0 on HP Xv6000 Intel Xeon Prestonia 32 bit 3,06 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, 80 Gb IDE HD, 22" Monitor on Nividia fx 5200 native mode games works fine.

http://www.planet-eu.it/aros
https://soundcloud.com/sabbate

Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
I'm still trying to get MIDI to work, but I've noticed something interesting in the code. The game looks for an OGG file before playing MIDI music. If you download this pack, and extract the OGG files next to the executable, then you'll have music. BTW these tunes are played back on a Roland SC-55, so they sound AWESOME!

Posted on: 2012/4/2 3:21
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
I've had some success with the SDL_mixer based MIDI playback. By looking at the diff patch I figured out, that it looks in PROGDIR: for the sound patches. The ones on its homepage work.

My simple test program plays back MIDI if I use Mix_LoadMUS() to load a file from the disk, but for Duke I need Mix_LoadMUS_RW() to play back the music from a buffer. The problem is that Mix_LoadMUS_RW() always returns NULL. Of course Mix_GetError() returns an empty string, so I have no idea what fails. I thought about writing the contents of the buffer to a temporary file, but that would be a nasty hack. Plus it wouldn't work on live CDs/DVDs. Sigh.

Posted on: 2012/4/2 8:40
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3887
Offline
Respect! Keep going. And thanks again. Duke Nukem is a milestone : )

Posted on: 2012/4/2 8:47
_________________
www.aeros-os.org AEROS for Raspberry Pi
www.aros-broadway.de Native AROS for i386 and m68k
www.indiego-Gaming.com indieGO! The AppStore for all amigans
www.ares-shop.de
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2005/2/5 13:54
Group:
Member
Posts: 12
Offline
Quote:

BSzili wrote:
I've had some success with the SDL_mixer based MIDI playback. By looking at the diff patch I figured out, that it looks in PROGDIR: for the sound patches. The ones on its homepage work.

Woah, really? The Rise Of The Triad port I did should have working music then. I'd just assumed Aros's SDL_Mixer didn't support MIDI.

Quote:

I thought about writing the contents of the buffer to a temporary file, but that would be a nasty hack. Plus it wouldn't work on live CDs/DVDs. Sigh.

The Icculus ROTT port does exactly that. Perhaps there is/was a bug in SDL_Mixer and the RW_Op stuff.

Posted on: 2012/4/2 9:19
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
Yeah, it definitely works. It just needs the instrument patches + timidity.cfg next to the executable. Out of curiosity I rewrote my test program to use Mix_LoadMUS_RW, and it works! What the holy mother of... Now I'm confused.

Edit: I copied the code from my test program into Duke, to load an external MIDI file with the buffer+Mix_LoadMUS_RW method. It's the very same code, the very same midi file, and it simply doesn't work. I checked the contents of the RWOp struct, and the contents of the MIDI file are there. Yet Mix_LoadMUS_RW returns a big NULL. Now I'm really pissed off!

Posted on: 2012/4/2 9:39

Edited by BSzili on 2012/4/2 14:06:06
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
I rewrote the whole stuff to save a MID file, and guess what? Mix_LoadMUS returns NULL too. It puzzles me to no end that both Mix_LoadMUS and Mix_LoadMUS_RW work fine in my test program, but not in Duke3D. And both fail silently, Mix_GetError returns nothing, which is especially interesting, since according to the source both functions use Mix_SetError if anything goes wrong.

Edit: New build with SDL_mixer based MIDI support. It doesn't work for me, but who knows...

Posted on: 2012/4/3 2:14

Edited by BSzili on 2012/4/3 3:10:40
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2004/3/30 21:57
Group:
Member
Posts: 1265
Offline
When playing Duke Nukem in full screen and looking around with the mouse
you get trouble with the mouse pointer, when the pointer hits either left side
or right side of the screen Duke stops looking around that way

Can the mouse pointer be hidden/disabled while playing ?

Posted on: 2012/4/13 8:22
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
I have no mouse pointer neither in full screen nor in windowed mode. Are you using native graphics?

Posted on: 2012/4/13 9:21
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1504
Offline
You better watch out
You better not cry
Better not pout
I'm telling you why
WildMidi is coming to town!


No, seriously. I finally integrated WildMidi into Duke3D's FX_MAN, AKA Apogee Sound System... or as I like to call it: ASS! It was quite a feat, but JonoF's Vorbis source helped a lot.
There are 3 simple steps:
1. Download the GUS patches from HERE
2. Extract it next to the Duke3dw executable
3. No step 3, just start the game, and enjoy!

To avoid confusion, the directory structure should look like this:
Quote:
timidity/instruments/*.pat
timidity/timidity.cfg
duke3d.grp
duke3dw
buildw
names.h


I think we should have a TIMIDITY: assign, instead of copying the patches next to each game, which need them.

Posted on: 2012/4/15 4:00
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 2 (3) 4 5 6 ... 9 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4278
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3887
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3670
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2567
7 mazze
mazze
2200
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2055
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2009
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec