Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
2 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 1

4pLaY, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 2 (3) 4 5 »


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/3/7 1:41
From Nürnberg, Deutschland
Group:
Member
Posts: 1374
Offline
"Some enemies are essentially blind."

It is not a bug it is a feature

Posted on: 2012/7/27 6:19
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
Well, it certainly makes the game a whole lot easier! :D
BTW, I found the source of the bug. I was looking for something in the AI code which can be related to the renderer. The game checks the player's light_level, and enemies wont attack if the player is in a very dark place. I printed out the values, and bingo! It's always 0, because the software renderer never sets it. So for the enemies the player is always in a pitch dark place.
Now all I have to do is to find why on the earth won't the software renderer set the correct value of light_level... stay tuned!

Posted on: 2012/7/27 9:34
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


No Account
Re: Quake II
Guest_No Account
Quote:

BSzili wrote:
checked Darkplaces too, and I also binds to the 0.0.0.0:0 address.


AFAIR binding to 0.0.0.0 tells it to listen to all addresses used by a host, not to a specific address/interface.

Posted on: 2012/7/27 9:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
Kalamatee: Thanks, that cleared things up :)

Meanwhile I fixed the bug. Yamagi renamed the CVAR used to transfer the ambient light value (r_lightlevel -> gl_lightlevel). Now enemies have 20/20 vision with the software renderer too, no more screwing around! :P

Posted on: 2012/7/27 12:04
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
When I tested this last night it was hard to play because everytime I fired or an enemy fired it looked like a streaming flame that filled up a big chunk of the screen.

Posted on: 2012/7/27 12:14
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
Which renderer was it, the OpenGL one?

Posted on: 2012/7/27 12:25
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
What ever was default...

Sorry, not at home right now.

Posted on: 2012/7/27 12:33
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/17 15:53
From St.Petersburg
Group:
Member
Posts: 157
Offline
Switching to software renderer doesn't work at all.
It continues to play the AHI buffer, with black blank screen staying...

Posted on: 2012/7/27 13:07
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
XDelusion: Then it's must be the opengl one. It might be some driver related issue.

amigamaniac: Yeah, it does that with some resolutions. You can edit baseq2/config.cfg, and change vid_ref to "soft" from "gl". You can also start up the game with "quake2 +vid_ref soft", which has the same effect. I'll fix the renderer switching from the menu soon.

edit: I made some improvements to the video menu, but the game tends to crash on exit if you change the renderer.

Posted on: 2012/7/27 13:28

Edited by BSzili on 2012/7/27 15:46:27
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Quake II

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
New version!
I finally fixed the black screen bug, when switching renderers, by adding custom resolution support to the software renderer. Sometimes the game crashes on exit, if you switch between renderers. The function which crashes it is "exit(0)". I have no idea why, but it shouldn't affect the gameplay, since it's the last instruction in the quit-process.
I also fixed the OpenAL support, which should offer better sound quality than the original sound backend. If it gives you trouble, you can disable it by typing "s_openal 0" followed by "snd_restart" into the console.
There's an icon in the package now. I gave it half meg of stack, that ought to be enough.

edit: It looks like the neat filter in OpenAL kills the sound altogether, when you go underwater. *sigh* I will release a new version soon, with OpenAL disabled.

Posted on: 2012/7/28 2:05

Edited by BSzili on 2012/7/28 9:43:04
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 2 (3) 4 5 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4456
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
4183
3 magorium
magorium
4095
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3942
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2810
7 mazze
mazze
2222
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2113
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1531
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec