Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
3 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 1

aha, 4pLaY, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 2 3 (4) 5 6 7 »


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline

Quote:

Sami: thx for testing. Could you share your config file ?

It was included in the shareware version, just copy whole id1 directory.


Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:06
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4183
Offline
sami: no it is not. I think it is generated first time you run quake. But it must mean it ran for you first time. hmmmm. this is strange.

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:11
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline
You're right, it is generated file.
Very Strange indeed...

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:27
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4183
Offline
It works in VESA mode, opens fullscren, but what I get is a little window in left corner. Something like 640 x 480. the rest of the screen is filled with all kind of strange trash.

I had the same problem with ACER aspire one. 1024x600

This computer is: 1280 x 800

Sami: what is your resolution ?

I'm pretty sure it try to open some kind of screen AROS don't like, depending on resolution.

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:39
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1531
Offline
nikolaos: SDL won't change the resolution in VESA, you have to start the game using the correct resolution to fill up the whole screen. Although I wouldn't recommend that, unless you want to play with 2-5 FPS

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:43
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline
Heh...ACER aspire one 110
And 1280x1024 monitor also works.

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:44
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/4/11 11:57
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 701
Offline
Can someone tell me how to enter the console? Under Windows every port I tried worked with tab. Here it call only the menu.

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:47
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4183
Offline
BSzili: ok, thx for the info. What is strange is that the screen around the quake window is filled with trash (corupt screen).

I also tried with aspire one 110, but does not have latest intelgma driver there I think.
I will try aspire one 110 again.

edit: same problem there ??

This is strange.

Sami: If you have time. Could you send me your Libs: etc ? This is interesting.

my e-mail is: niko@aspireos.com




Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:49
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/3/30 21:57
Group:
Member
Posts: 1265
Offline
Here my results from demo1.dem if someone is interested.
My card is a Nvidia 7300 GT

640x480 3.3s 295 fps
800x600 5.2s 186 fps
1024x768 7.7s 125 fps
1280x1024 12.1s 80 fps
1920x1080 23.4 41 fps

Posted on: 2012/4/9 9:56
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2011/6/30 19:50
Group:
Member
Posts: 4095
Offline
Sorry bit ackward place to post between all of you


@sami/@nikolaos

seeing that nikolaos trying this game on these (well somewhat) wierd resultions.
1) Do you use 915 resolution nikolaos ?
2) and to sami: could that be a side effect of 915resolution ?

just a thought,

Posted on: 2012/4/9 10:10
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 2 3 (4) 5 6 7 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4456
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
4183
3 magorium
magorium
4095
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3942
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2810
7 mazze
mazze
2222
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2113
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1531
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec