Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 ... 4 5 6 (7)


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline
Quote:

In the mean time, I presume I can just upadate the driver my self via the latest NIGHTLY?


No,but try this:http://koti.mbnet.fi/tunnus2/IntelGMA

Posted on: 2012/4/11 10:15
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
OK, with that driver I now get:

Error: Not enough memory - asked for 50 - change with -heapsize


What I had typed was: quakegl -width 640 -height 480 -window



So I tried this: quakegl -width 640 -height 480 -window -heapsize 8

(anything with less than a heapsize of 6 will not work)

but now I'm back to the old error message I got before I updated the montor


Error: VID: COuldn't set video mode: Failed to crate GL context

Posted on: 2012/4/11 10:26
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2009/10/24 10:31
From Finland
Group:
Member
Posts: 275
Offline
Try to set intelGMA tooltype:
GMA_MEM=256

if it is not help then i dont know...

Posted on: 2012/4/11 10:39
_________________
"Programming is an art form that fights back."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
If I run in a window, it hangs where it is trying to load the demo.

If I run directly from the icon, I get blue vertical lines on a black screen, then my system reboots.

For the note, Tux Racer resets my system too, except with it I get a small black window without blue lines...

Posted on: 2012/4/11 13:07
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
I tried this last night on my Desktop with Nvidia 5200.

Everything was beautiful, but if I ever try to display the status bar at the bottom, it just flickers through out the game when ever I pick up items, shoot enemies and such. Other than that it seemed perfect!

Posted on: 2012/4/12 9:52
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1513
Offline
XDelusion: Does that happen in VESA mode, with softpipe too?

Posted on: 2012/4/12 10:04
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: GLQuake

Joined:
2004/5/16 23:01
Group:
Member
Posts: 1199
Offline
I'll have to try when I get home.

Posted on: 2012/4/12 10:08
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 ... 4 5 6 (7)



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4433
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 nikolaos
nikolaos
4021
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3928
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2796
7 mazze
mazze
2221
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2112
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1513
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec