Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





another harddrive for data on icaros but how ?

Joined:
2014/11/21 2:27
From dijon
Group:
Member
Posts: 65
Offline
hello all

the amiga old school and NG party is coming beginning of april and i would like to format in ffs another drive under icaros 2.1.3

the problem is i have no idea how to make the ~80 go partition by using hdtool

please perhaps someone knows how to ? i done the table but after that no way to make a ffs partition on the second harddrive

thanx a lot for answers

kindly regards

Posted on: 2/28 9:15
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: another harddrive for data on icaros but how ?

Joined:
2004/3/29 9:54
From Scotland "The Cold"
Group:
Member
Posts: 2009
Offline
I'm not sure exactly what the issue is or what you are even using ..

but in HDToolBox (on AROS) if you are only going to use the drive with AROS/Amiga's then create an RDB table.

Once that's done double click on the drive to go "into" the partition table, and add an entry. Make sure you change the name if it is the same as your existing one, and the type.

Once it looks ok, double click the ".." above the partitions until you get back to the drive, and save.

Reboot and it should be there.

.. if you are doing it for use with other OS's, you will want to first create an MBR table, and a partition in it.

Next, change the type of the partition to the AROS RDB one, and create an RDB table on it. double click it again to go in and create a normal RDB partition as before.

repeat the ".." step and save, etc, and you are done.

After rebooting the new partition should show up and you can then format it.

Posted on: 2/28 9:21
_________________
Click to see original Image in a new window
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: another harddrive for data on icaros but how ?

Joined:
2014/11/21 2:27
From dijon
Group:
Member
Posts: 65
Offline
hello kalamatee !
ok i done the table but not in rdb :(
so i go see this later but yes it will be good ^^
thanx a lot my friend
i will tell you i can do as you told me
regards

Posted on: 2/28 9:43
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: another harddrive for data on icaros but how ?

Joined:
2014/11/21 2:27
From dijon
Group:
Member
Posts: 65
Offline
ok i'm back
the second hd is old and not good anymore
so then thanx a lot anyway for your help
regards

Posted on: 2/28 10:48
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4278
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3887
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3670
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2570
7 mazze
mazze
2200
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2055
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2009
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec