Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
3 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 1

cybergorf, OlafS3, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 247
Offline
@paolone:
Yes, you are quite right there. I almost forgot about those dumb-witted pipes used by cinnamon.

@Pasquale:
As you are able to read from the trace yourself, the culprit is encountered inside locale.library.

That would indeed most likely suggest an invalid filename (or a valid filename but was trashed when attempting to read). It's always a possibility that lha is not up for everything you throw at it.

Can you do a normal dir command on that directory that you tried to archive ? e.g. pipe the output to a file, and post it here ?

In case not possible (or you have problems with disclosing this information), then you would have to figure out yourself what filename is responsible for throwing off lha.

Posted on: 3/28 11:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
Here there is nothing strange filename:

tkimgpixmap146.dll 56591 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgxpm146.dll 52081 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
pngtcl1621.dll 303273 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgbmp146.dll 53301 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
pkgIndex.tcl 3152 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgsgi146.dll 58391 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgpng146.dll 53201 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgjpeg146.dll 51900 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
zlibtcl1281.dll 128469 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgtga146.dll 54031 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgdted146.dll 59642 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgico146.dll 54165 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgxbm146.dll 48619 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimggif146.dll 53623 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgpcx146.dll 52822 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgwindow146.dll 48319 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tifftcl397.dll 390854 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
jpegtcl92.dll 279025 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimg146.dll 50260 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgtiff146.dll 98682 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgppm146.dll 61514 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgps146.dll 49845 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgraw146.dll 68928 ---rwed Today 20:58:41
tkimgsun146.dll 55925 ---rwed Today 20:58:41

Posted on: 3/28 12:04
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 247
Offline
Indeed nothing special to see there Pasquale. Thank you for having put up a list of names and details.

That can either mean the name of the drawer is causing issues or the file-system.

In order to verify the file-system, copy all files to a sub-drawer in ram and compress from there (again) to ram (that 3 hundred something should be enough for 20-30 mb) and see if that fixes the lha issue.

Also try to copy the whole drawer at once (in case the drawer is corrupt).

In order to verify the name of the drawer, create a similar structure somewhere else (ram also possible) and check how lha behaves there.

Posted on: 3/28 13:57
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
Before i post this issue i had already guessed a possible problem with some file name and/or the file system (that is ext4) and that you say i have already done.

Posted on: 3/29 1:28
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
Found the bug, lha does not seem to compress the 5th directory depth:

8.RAM Disk:> makedir lev1
8.RAM Disk:> makedir lev1/lev2
8.RAM Disk:> makedir lev1/lev2/lev3
8.RAM Disk:> makedir lev1/lev2/lev3/lev4
8.RAM Disk:> makedir lev1/lev2/lev3/lev4/lev5
8.RAM Disk:> lha a lev.lha lev1/
lev1/ - Frozen(0%)
lev1/lev2 - Frozen(0%)
lev1/lev2/lev3 - Frozen(0%)
lev1/lev2/lev3/lev4 - Frozen(0%)
lev1/lev2/lev3/lev4/lev5 - Frozen(0%)

at this point it hangs.

No one has used lha to make a backup?

Posted on: 3/30 6:19
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 247
Offline
Strange. I can execute what you showed without issues, even when added level 6, 7 and 8.

Do note however that there is a drawer length + filename length limitation (but, your example should work).

However, i did notice issues.

When the stack-size is too small then things can bad to worse pretty fast. an small excerpt:
[KRNTask sys:Extras/lha/lha went out of stack limits
[KRNLower 02c73690upper 02c7d690SP 02c730cc
*** Logged alert:
Program failed
Task 
0x028D69F0 sys:Extras/lha/lha
Error
0x8100000E Stack extends out of range
PC   
0x7C81EB33
Stack
0x02C73690 0x02C7D690
Stack trace
:
0x69F01922 Address not found
0x21C3452B aros
-bsp-mingw32 Function Kernel_6_KrnSchedule 0x0000001B
0x21C39F88 aros
-bsp-mingw32 Segment 1 .text 0x00009F88
0x21CAD6A0 dos
.library Function dopacket 0x000000F0
0x21CB2966 dos
.library Function Dos_7_Read 0x00000066
0x21CAF282 dos
.library Function vbuf_fetch 0x000000C2
0x21CAEB67 dos
.library Function Dos_51_FGetC 0x00000027
0x02F08D35 arosc
.library Function fgetc 0x00000045
?!t(???ß?! + 0x004014DF î(???
?!
t(???ß?! + 0x00403D56 î(???

and i guess it can produce other symptoms then the one shown here.

Have you tried to increase the stack-size (if only to rule that part out) ?

Posted on: 3/30 9:55
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
Thanks Origami, you are right, i have increased the stack size from 40960 bytes to 81920 bytes and now it works. I am new to AROS and i have not considered this side of the question. Usually which value has to be the stack size for commands that runs from shell?

Posted on: 3/31 0:37
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 247
Offline
Quote:

Pasquale wrote:
Thanks Origami, you are right, i have increased the stack size from 40960 bytes to 81920 bytes and now it works.

You're welcome.

... and: finally some progress

I had not considered it earlier, as i assumed (turns out wrongfully) that you was aware.

Quote:

Usually which value has to be the stack size for commands that runs from shell?

Note that this is not only the case for shell programs but for every program.

For workbench programs you can find this information in the information icon. Just select an icon, then press the right mouse button to show the menubar, icon/information. There you'll find a entry named Stack, whcih can be altered (don't forget to save the icon information again).

But, to get back to your original question: there isn't actually a solid proof value for that. If you take a look at Icaros Desktop for example, there you'll find that it was chosen to set the stacksize to 1024000 inside the shell-startup.

But even that value proofed not always to be enough for all cases. It completely depends on the program being executed.

Having said that, there can be some things noted with regards to stack-size.

Ported programs, that do not have notion of AROS/Amiga, often requires a higher stacksize then programs that were specifically written for Amiga/Aros.

Also, a developer could chose to check for stacksize on startup and change it at runtime programmatically, then set it to the correct size for the program to be able to run correctly in case the existing value was not enough. Sometimes the used compiler can take care of such things for the developer.

With regards to AROS nightly downloads: always expect the stacksize to be too low for practical use (it usually is enough for the supplied programs), especially when you start to play games that were ported and originally ran for Linux and/or Windows platforms. Sometimes such game returns a proper message that makes sense, other times it just crashes at random places without giving any proper feedback.

So it is a bit of a hit and miss, and in certain situations even requires some experimenting. Even when you think you "hit the right spot", it could still happen that something goes amiss. For example when displaying a highscore table after you played such game without any issues for hours otherwise.

Especially for ported programs (and especially games): think BIG !

Hopefully that gives you a bit more insight.

Posted on: 3/31 1:47
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
Thanks fo every thing, Origami, i will change stack size from default value of 40960 bytes to 1024000 bytes as in Icaros is. I have ported some software to AROS, some available on Aminet too, but never got this problem.

I have made experience for the future....

Posted on: 3/31 3:13
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4331
Offline
@Pasquale

why don't you change archiver instead? AROS' Zip works very well and should not give you the same problems.

Posted on: 4/4 5:18
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4331
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3887
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3677
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2599
7 mazze
mazze
2202
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2065
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2018
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec