Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 2 (3)


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
@Paolo

where could i to download such thing utility? Unable to find it, for now.

Posted on: 4/5 5:23
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4347
Offline
It's in Icaros Desktop for sure. I guess you may find it in nightly builds as well, in extras:aminet/C or in the neighborhood.

Posted on: 4/5 6:06
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
I will be very happy to download it from internet.

Posted on: 4/5 6:14
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 301
Offline
Quote:

Pasquale wrote:
I will be very happy to download it from internet.

Just for the record: Icaros is also download-able from the internets.

There is no need to install icaros. You should be able to extract the iso out of the archive (whether it is the light version or the full version). Just rename to .7z and most OS know what to do with the archive.

There are some parts that are not available on the ISO by direct access to it (depend on usage of the icaros installer), but those archives can be found on the iso again.

Might sound complicated, but it is actually rather simple in practice.

Posted on: 4/5 7:22
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
I think a better organization of what is available for Aros and Ikaros should be made, like, for example, is for every single file available for FreeDOS or for some linux distribution.

Posted on: 4/5 7:31
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 301
Offline
hi Pasquale,

please excuse my terrible knowledge of the English language.

But, could you elaborate on this part:
Quote:

...like, for example, is for every single file available for FreeDOS or for some linux distribution.


... as i did not quite understood what you asked there.

Posted on: 4/5 7:47
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
3/3 13:00
Group:
Member
Posts: 38
Offline
@Origami, take a look at freedos project where every single binary and source code is possible to download, it is not necessary to download an iso, that is i intend.


Posted on: 4/5 10:30
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: lha from command line - unable to do a lha archive

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 301
Offline
Aha, ok. indeed my misunderstanding.

The short answer is that we (AROS) do not have such a feature.

The locations where items can be downloaded are: aminet, the aros-archives and the aros.org website. The sources of aros are available at trac, repo, github and the aros.org website itself.

Besides that, most porters have their own websites that offer their work (and sometimes it is not allowed to spread the sources, porter could only do it because porter is a trusted member of the project or has a special deal with original author(s)).


Mind that even when you say linux distributions offer something like that, that it is not quite true for most 3-th party projects/libraries.

Usually you need to locate the project yourself, let them guide you to the sources, use version control (or sometimes they have source archives available) and compile things yourself.

In case you are more or less thinking of a package manager then AROS doesn't has one, and it is not actually needed as there is no real need for installation on Amiga operating systems.

Your best bet atm is to have a copy of the icaros ISO around, as paolone did a tremendous job with gathering everything.

Posted on: 4/6 8:44

Edited by origami on 2017/4/6 9:16:45
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 2 (3)



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4347
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3891
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3677
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2633
7 mazze
mazze
2214
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2103
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2024
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec