Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 »


VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
4/8 5:23
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 6
Offline
Hi everyone!

Is there anyone here interested in a Zune / MUI version of Vim? If so please try this out if you have a few minutes to spare:

Binaries can be found here:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/spaden/files/?source=navbar

Sources and screenshots here:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/spaden/?source=navbar

Please read the INSTALLATION.txt and README.AROS.txt before you start. The installer is currently broken and only bitmap fonts are supported I'm afraid. Hopefully it can be useful to someone other than me anyway.

Best regards,
Ola

Posted on: 4/10 6:57
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2009/4/16 23:03
From Liancourt Saint Pierre - France
Group:
Member
Posts: 1124
Offline
Installed and tested shortly.
It looks good, sometimes a bit slow, but I need to use it more to see if it will become my AROS code editor.

Posted on: 4/10 13:06
_________________
Yannick
http://www.dusabledanslherbe.eu/AROSPage
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2005/6/16 11:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 613
Offline
Thanks for the port. Vi(m) is the best thing, I ever used . I have not tested the AROS version yet, but I thought about porting it myself, when I find some time. Glad someone did it for me .

Posted on: 4/10 23:08
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2012/4/16 8:41
From Brindisi (Italy)
Group:
Member
Posts: 1121
Offline
Tested, in startup required volume "Home"?

Attach file:



jpg  Vim.jpg (122.70 KB)
3226_58ee051172403.jpg 800X603 px

Posted on: 4/11 0:44

Edited by amiga on 2017/4/12 3:44:33
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
4/8 5:23
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 6
Offline
Thanks for the feedback!

@amiga : It shouldn't require HOME: but if there's such an assign Vim will look there for your vimrc (+ some other things). If it doesn't exist it will fall back to whatever is in VIM: (VIM: is required). Do you get a requester asking for HOME: at startup?

@Yannickescu : Are you doing anything special when things are slow? Any plugins or something like that? Is it still slow if you disable syntax highlighting?

@o1i : Yes, Vim is very addictive once you get used to it :)

Posted on: 4/11 6:56
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4365
Offline
@O1i
We already had vi for AROS

@Stix
Please look at the screenshot, that's how I see VIM on Icaros 2.2. I don't see images but labels on the toolbar. Is this the intended behaviour?

How can I fix it, to see icons?

By the way, I don't get any Home: requester, since home: already exists on Icaros Desktop. Beware, however, that it will mean a different thing in hosted and native modes. In hosted mode, it will be the mountpoint for your Linux /home/user directory (or your Windows' Documents folder), while in native it is used by a2ps program.

I guess you've tried to load your host's VIM settings in hosted mode, haven't you? Good idea!


Attach file:



jpg  220-vim.jpg (129.37 KB)
106_58ecf3df00fd1.jpg 1920X1080 px

Posted on: 4/11 8:19
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
4/8 5:23
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 6
Offline
It looks like your VIM: assign is incorrect. VIM: should not point to the directory where the vim executable is, it should point to a subdirectory of that directory called "runtime". If you have Vim installed in "Work:Tools/Vim", then your VIM: assign should point to "Work:Tools/Vim/runtime".

Posted on: 4/11 9:29
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
4/8 5:23
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 6
Offline
Just remembered something by the way: Icaros already has an older version of Vim installed right? Make sure that none of the assigns or environment variables of the older version is there when you try to run Vim 8. It could be that Vim 8 is using the runtime directory of the older Vim and therefore can't find the toolbar graphics (and the default color scheme by the look of your screenshot)).

Posted on: 4/11 9:38
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4365
Offline
@Stix

Thanks, I will try again an report here.

Posted on: 4/11 12:59
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: VIM with a Zune / MUI GUI

Joined:
2012/4/16 8:41
From Brindisi (Italy)
Group:
Member
Posts: 1121
Offline
@sTix

- I would like to save the background but can not find option

- You can review this software? (sites i frequent)


Posted on: 4/11 13:36

Edited by amiga on 2017/4/11 14:03:02
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4365
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3893
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3694
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2648
7 mazze
mazze
2214
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2111
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2024
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec