Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2)


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
5/2 17:15
From California, United States
Group:
Member
Posts: 161
Offline
Wawa,

Do you know which version of AROS 68k was demonstrated on Vampire accelerators? Was it just the Nightly Build or was it modified?

I wonder if there are any special configurations for Vampire to run AROS? I'd like to try running it on my Vampire 500 to do some more testing with icons, etc.

As long as the target hardware is for accelerated Amigas or Amiga 68 compatibles (Amiga + Vampire) that use RTG then the icon issue isn't as critical. NewIcons and GlowIcons would work fine, I would guess. We should test that idea.

But the fact that AROS 68k works on Amiga + Vampire is awesome! That's great.

Posted on: 5/11 12:42
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 321
Offline
Quote:

miker wrote:
Nice output data!

Thank. I try

Quote:

What program did you use to output the icon data? Just curious. Thanks.

My own

Attached in the archive is the i386 version of icon2png.

Use the "verbose" keyword to get some basic info and the keyword "dump" for the detailed output. Both keywords combined deliver something similar as what i posted. Of course also a source and destination name has to be given (source name without .info attached even if the file does not exist and the .info does exist).

Just do "icon2png ?" + enter, to see all possible arguments.

Although it is not exactly rocket science, i seem to have issues with creating 24/32 bit iff's, as every program on windows that i've fed my results crashed... in theory something that should be impossible for iff's :-S

Don't let the executable size intimidate you. It is compiled with full debug and (independent) classes integrated.

Edit: attachment removed from this thread and located here.

Posted on: 5/11 13:14

Edited by origami on 2017/5/11 14:00:25
Edited by origami on 2017/5/11 14:01:05
Edited by origami on 2017/5/13 4:54:28
Edited by origami on 2017/5/13 4:55:01
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 321
Offline
Quote:

I wonder if there are any special configurations for Vampire to run AROS? I'd like to try running it on my Vampire 500 to do some more testing with icons, etc.

If you have a fast enough machine then you can also run aros68k with uae (win-uae or fs-uae) to test your results.

fwiw: yes a nightly was used to run aros on the vampire (aros68k), but if not mistaken then the person who did that made some small changes (better check the mailing list to make sure, because i might have misunderstood his post(s)).

Posted on: 5/11 13:18
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2010/8/30 7:20
Group:
Member
Posts: 952
Offline
Quote:

miker wrote:
Wawa,

Do you know which version of AROS 68k was demonstrated on Vampire accelerators? Was it just the Nightly Build or was it modified?


nightly build by the looks of it. simply add something like
Quote:

boot/amiga/AROSBootstrap ROM boot/amiga/aros.elf
SetPatch QUIET

at the beginning of your s-s to soft boot it from amiga kick rom. depending if its yoour own elf compile or nightly you might need to substitute aros.elf with aros.hunk.gz

other than that follow the few conveniency instructions i posted all over the place. delete theme.var, ste workbench backgrounds to plain colors.. things like that.

Quote:

I wonder if there are any special configurations for Vampire to run AROS? I'd like to try running it on my Vampire 500 to do some more testing with icons, etc.


i dont think so.

Quote:

But the fact that AROS 68k works on Amiga + Vampire is awesome! That's great.


aros is designed to do that. it needs to be polished to do that all right.

Posted on: 5/11 14:07
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2010/8/30 7:20
Group:
Member
Posts: 952
Offline
Quote:

origami wrote:
Quote:

I wonder if there are any special configurations for Vampire to run AROS? I'd like to try running it on my Vampire 500 to do some more testing with icons, etc.

If you have a fast enough machine then you can also run aros68k with uae (win-uae or fs-uae) to test your results.


any uae will run aros just fine.

Posted on: 5/11 14:08
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 321
Offline
@wawa:
afaik plenty of uae around which still have the serial port related issue. So i was trying to be on the safe side there, in case miker is adventurous.

Posted on: 5/11 14:12
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
5/2 17:15
From California, United States
Group:
Member
Posts: 161
Offline
I'd rather test AROS 68k on my Amiga 500 + Vampire accelerator to get the full experience!

Posted on: 5/12 12:54
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2010/8/30 7:20
Group:
Member
Posts: 952
Offline
Quote:

origami wrote:
@wawa:
afaik plenty of uae around which still have the serial port related issue.


what issue?

at least im running aros for testing purposes under win- and fs-uae fine. its easier for me to catch a log from winue, but im just probably too lazy to properly configure the other.

the baud rate needs usually to be set to 15200 btw.

Posted on: 5/12 18:11
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2010/8/30 7:20
Group:
Member
Posts: 952
Offline
Quote:

miker wrote:
I'd rather test AROS 68k on my Amiga 500 + Vampire accelerator to get the full experience!


okay. my testing sequence is first uae and then real hardware. currently a1200/060. what runs on uae may not work on a real amiga, but it is faster and easier to catch log from uae, and get rid of the most apparent issues, before fine tsting in depth.

also if reporting issues you might be asked of how to reproduce them in winuae.

Posted on: 5/12 18:15
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: aros takes off on vampire, well finally...

Joined:
2016/8/16 0:09
Group:
Member
Posts: 321
Offline
Quote:

wawa wrote:
Quote:

origami wrote:
@wawa:
afaik plenty of uae around which still have the serial port related issue.


what issue?

at least im running aros for testing purposes under win- and fs-uae fine. its easier for me to catch a log from winue, but im just probably too lazy to properly configure the other.

the baud rate needs usually to be set to 15200 btw.


Those are not he only UAE around and not what i was talking about. e.g meaning not win-uae/fs-uae.

It has nothing to do with logging, but AROS not booting _at all_ because of 'bug' in some versions of UAE.

Posted on: 5/12 19:24
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2)



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4364
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3892
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3694
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2648
7 mazze
mazze
2214
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2111
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2024
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec