Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
2 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 1

The_Reaper, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 3 »


Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4427
Offline
Hello, I've read just some weeks ago that someone was using AROS at home on a NC6400. I've got one as well, and I'd like to understand what's its esact degree of AROS support.

1. It can boot Icaros 2.2.1 with native graphics at 800x600 or so, but when I try to switch the reasolution to display's native 1280x800, it does not matter the palette depth, AROS crashes.

Wasn't even 3D supposed to work on this notebook, since it has a Intel 945 IGP onboard?

2. I've noticed AHI is detecting HDAudio properly, although I can't hear any sound coming from speakers. I've tried changing volume on AHI settings, for all available devices, but without luck. Any news on this?

3. Is there a way to change the internal wi-fi module, in order to get a supported one?

4. I've just noticed this notebook has a NetXtreme BCM5723 gigabit LAN controller. No hope to have it working, right?

Posted on: 1/24 2:25
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/3/13 15:52
From West Midlands, UK
Group:
Member
Posts: 957
Offline
Hi Paolone,
Sorry, my bad - I'd missremembered the exact machine number, mine is actually a nc6320. However, I wouldn't expect these machines to be that different.

- For AHI, I needed a special verison of HDAudio from Neil due to some issue with the BIOS. However, that fix may now be a standard part of the driver, so it could just be the fact that the internal speakers don't work - you have to use headphones or external speakers off the headphone socket.

- The BIOS also doesn't recognised a new miniPCI WiFi card, so I just use a Netgear WG111v3 USB; for me it's very reliable when using my little script to start, stop and then restart the TCP stack.

- For my machine the maximum resolution is 1024 x 768 and 3D does work; PCI tool says it is Intel 945 chipset. I wonder if it's worth setting the higher resolution and saving it; it could be some issue with changing the resolution 'on the fly' but it might boot straight into it without issue. If it still crashes you can always boot in a VESA mode and then remove the prefs file.

Sorry again for the (my!) confusion over the model number,

Nigel.

Posted on: 1/24 12:08
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2008/10/11 22:43
Group:
Member
Posts: 689
Offline
Hi,

Audio codec 1981HD has accounts of low volume
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Pla ... s/x86_Complete_System_HCL


Regarding the wifi, there is always the replacement hack'd rom http://www.wemakerobots.com/en/how-to/hp-nc6400-whitelist-removal
but could have bad issues if the replacement goes wrong or the rom does not work. I have not tested this at all and never tried it (never understood hp compaq lenovo etc for limiting our choices here)

Broadcom ethernet will not work AFAIK

Jeff

Posted on: 1/24 17:45
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4010
Offline
jeffrey1138: Thx also found BIOS with whitelist removed for my NC6320.

I guess they use that same audiocodec. You need some new abi v.1 build with the fix to this audio hardware. Icaros does not work with this card.
Maybe you can get Neil to build it for abi v.0?

Paolo: Does native 2D and 3D hardware work with your NC6400?

Posted on: 1/25 4:37
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2794
Offline
I think the audio driver from ABIv0 nightlies should work. Icaros doesn't use the latest version.

Posted on: 1/25 8:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4010
Offline
I tried latest abi v.0 night build and audio did not work. What happen is I dobble click ahi.prefs and the speaker button starts to lid.
After waiting many minutes the ahi.prefs program starts but no sound from headphones or anything.

Posted on: 1/25 11:01
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4010
Offline
abi v.0 is not happy with the audio hardware at all. Lots of crash with error message like this.

https://imgur.com/a/yMZLk

If I don't use my phone to share network with USB the sound error message has not shown up yet. Think there is a conflict there. Same with abi v.1

As for sound in general or to open ahi.prefs it is the same as mention before.


Edit: I have an idea of why it happen regarding USB. When something is inserted to USB port Poseidon makes a sound and therefore AHI crash.
What is best way to disable sound from AROS system?

Posted on: 1/25 11:16

Edited by nikolaos on 2018/1/25 11:38:27
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2794
Offline
The best way to disable sound is to move HDAudio from DEVS:AudioModes to Storage/AudioModes.

I have an nc6320 too, but I'm trying to repair it currently as I just get a blank screen when I turn it on. Nigel has one too, so he may be able to advise you.

Posted on: 1/25 12:43
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 4010
Offline
Neil: Would be great if you could fix your laptop. It is a very nice laptop I think.
Strange thing sound works with abi v.1 and not v.0
Are you sure it is the same code?

Posted on: 1/26 1:46
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Help me configuring AROS on HP Compaq NC6400

Joined:
2007/3/13 15:52
From West Midlands, UK
Group:
Member
Posts: 957
Offline
Hi Nikolaos,
Attached is the ABI0 HDAudio files Neil supplied to me which work for the nc6320.

Cheers,
Nigel.

Attach file:


zip compaq_hdaudio.zip Size: 17.15 KB; Hits: 23

Posted on: 1/26 9:38
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4427
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 nikolaos
nikolaos
4010
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3921
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2794
7 mazze
mazze
2221
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2112
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1511
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec