Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
2 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 1

shafk, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 3962
Offline
xboxown: Networking on AROS is not the most user friendly to configure.
You can have a look here and maybe you understand it.

https://sites.google.com/site/arosaspireone/installation

The driver for wi-fi is atheros5000.device
Choose that one in Network.prefs

By the way. Noone is stupid and I'm happy to help out so you can enjoy AROS.
I like to see AROS as a nice helpfull community. We usually are.




Posted on: 4/23 15:07
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2015/1/2 22:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 169
Offline
Thanks!! ^_^*

I am looking forward to checking the device when I return home ^_^*

Posted on: 4/23 17:12
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2015/1/2 22:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 169
Offline
K! Network also failed. These are my specs:

A) Intel Corporation mobile 945GE Express Memory Controller Hub
B) Video PC Compatible VGA, Intel Corporation, Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller
C) Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller
D) Multimedia Audio, NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller
E) Serial USB UCHI, NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1-4
F) Bridge PCI-PCI Subtractive, 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge
G) 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC interface Bridge
H) Network Ethernet, Realtek Semiconductor Co, ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI EXPRESS FAST/GIGABIT ETHERNET CONTROLLER
I) Network Ethernet, QUALCOMM ATHEROS, AR242X, AR542X Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)


AspireOne Model Number: ZG5

http://www.notebookreview.com/noteboo ... w/acer-aspire-one-review/

Our Acer Aspire One specifications:

1.6GHz N270 Intel Atom Processor
1GB DDR2 533MHz
Windows XP Home SP3
8.9? 1024 x 600 WSVGA glossy LED backlit display
120GB 2.5? 5400RPM Hitachi Hard Drive (with SDHC storage expansion slot)
802.11b/g Atheros Wireless
3-Cell 23Wh battery
Size: 9.75? x 6.625? x 1.28?
Weight: 2lb 5.0oz


Posted on: 4/24 19:10
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 3962
Offline
xboxown: Your netbook is almost fully supported :)

You should use wi-fi cause ethernet I don't think is supported.

Can you tell me how you set up the network.
You have to put in your network name and password.
We have this tool so you can scan for wi-fi networks
if network is activated during system boot.

Posted on: 4/25 1:35
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2776
Offline
The ZG5's Ethernet should work with rtl8169.device.

Posted on: 4/25 7:05
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2015/1/2 22:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 169
Offline
Where do I get this tool? @_@

What I do is select the driver like you said under wireless tab, I entered exactly the name of the SSID network...and then I entered the password and click save. It says cannot restart network, it says it saved it and asks me to reboot and then I get

ret=-1
ret=-1
ret=-1

when I do ping 8.8.8.8.

So I gave up instantly and assumed it is not supported by icaros and here I am posting.

What about the audio? Is the audio supported? If so, then how come I am not getting any audio output?

Posted on: 4/25 7:42
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 3962
Offline
Cannot restart network is normal and like you did it is just a matter of reboot.
If you open AHI.prefs does it say hdaudio:HiFi 16 bit stereo++
Is Volume at +0.0 dB and Gain +0.0dB?

Is Encryption set to WPA and did you unselect Hidden?

In Ipv4 config Tab select to start network during system boot.
You should see this wireless manager icon on workbench where you
can scan wi-fi networks.


Posted on: 4/25 13:53

Edited by nikolaos on 2018/4/25 14:52:36
Edited by nikolaos on 2018/4/25 14:53:08
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2015/1/2 22:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 169
Offline
When I come home I will do these steps and report to you!

Posted on: 4/25 14:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2015/1/2 22:27
Group:
Member
Posts: 169
Offline
Aaaaaaaaaaahh!!!!

- jumps up and down, screaming - it is working!! INTERNET AND SOUND IS WORKING!!!! BEST LAPTOP EVER!!! AAAAAH! THE EXPERIENCE OF ICAROS EVER MORE PLEASURE!!

- stomps on the pc eee and throws it on the wall - Who need that when you have aspireone!! AHAHAHAH The LED is so beautiful out of the screen, so sharp and console like...beautiful!! The resolution is so comfortable...it is easy to look at the screen. The speed is SUPERB...more RAM less crashing on OWB..more hard drive space...fast internet connection..beautiful speakers and way comfortable keyboard.

I have an official icaros machine now!! I am going to enjoy this baby so much hehehe!!

THANK YOU GUYS! It is working now! It is working ahahaha!!

Posted on: 4/25 20:02
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: I have aspireOne laptop

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4404
Offline
Quote:

xboxown wrote:
Aaaaaaaaaaahh!!!!

- jumps up and down, screaming - it is working!! INTERNET AND SOUND IS WORKING!!!! BEST LAPTOP EVER!!! AAAAAH! THE EXPERIENCE OF ICAROS EVER MORE PLEASURE!!

- stomps on the pc eee and throws it on the wall - Who need that when you have aspireone!! AHAHAHAH The LED is so beautiful out of the screen, so sharp and console like...beautiful!! The resolution is so comfortable...it is easy to look at the screen. The speed is SUPERB...more RAM less crashing on OWB..more hard drive space...fast internet connection..beautiful speakers and way comfortable keyboard.

I have an official icaros machine now!! I am going to enjoy this baby so much hehehe!!

THANK YOU GUYS! It is working now! It is working ahahaha!!


I guess I should copy your message and paste it into the "people say about us" section of Icarosdesktop.org...

Posted on: 4/26 2:02
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4404
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 nikolaos
nikolaos
3962
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3903
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2776
7 mazze
mazze
2221
8 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2139
9 clusteruk
clusteruk
2112
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec