Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 4 »


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
Changed network card rtl 8139 ver 1.2
and I get this error the same as always:
Unable: to open "http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8 ... ent&gfns=1&q=google".
Error 6: Couldn't resolve host name.


I can not put WORKGROUP in a group?

IP 192.168.1.100 example.
host name: Can I put a proper name?


Posted on: 6/14 6:41

Edited by The_Reaper on 2018/6/14 7:21:05
Edited by The_Reaper on 2018/6/14 8:10:07
Edited by The_Reaper on 2018/6/14 8:11:30
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
more messages:
Change the domain name

Software failure!
Program failed
Task: 0x02DCC0C0 - sys: System / vnc / arosVNCserver
Error: 0x80000004 - Illegal instruction
PC: 0x656f6850
Wait for disk activity to finish.

More Suspend Reboot Power off

in loop

Posted on: 6/14 8:16
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
using realtek 8139c,
changing the name,
Ip 192.168.1.88
all correct browsing the internet,
tomorrow I will upgrade the hard disk to one of 80gb seagare barracuda 7200 rpm,
and using the Aros O Aros,
a greeting.

Posted on: 6/14 12:52
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 1034
Offline
you do not have to touch anything in the network settings, you only have to select the device

Posted on: 6/15 0:57
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
sabbate
If I do not touch anything in the manual configuration I get:
192.168.0.188
which is not in my IP category.

Posted on: 6/15 11:43
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 1034
Offline
but it automatically configures the network, you have to select ip mode automatic

Posted on: 6/15 23:34
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
sabbate

If I do it as you say, I do not connect to the internet

Posted on: 6/16 6:29
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 1034
Offline
then the problem is the network card , I have an old one but it works, if you want I can give it to you.

Posted on: 6/16 6:33
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2010/5/18 11:49
From Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 1034
Offline
if you want I can give it to you two, however, the process is to start from the prefs drawer "network", add the driver of your card, check the box activates the connection to boot, save and start owb

Posted on: 6/16 6:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: This is my idea for the future of Aros!

Joined:
2017/7/16 1:17
From Santander
Group:
Member
Posts: 59
Offline
sabbate
Thank you very much for the offer,
it's simply a question of ips rank,
if my router which provides me with internert is:
192.168.1.1
that 1 is equivalent to my rank where I connect,
if it comes to me automatically choose the driver you choose,
when I select a card and it is:
192.168.0.188 with this ip neither merlin nor paolo are connected,
for me to connect, the dhcp server must assign me an ip:
automatic of 192.168.1.188,
this should be explained in manual PDF hoops,
not everyone has knowledge of technology,
I have them I have 20 realtek 8139C cards,
paolo program for realtek 8139c!
I would appreciate it

Posted on: 6/16 9:29
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 4 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4433
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 nikolaos
nikolaos
4023
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3929
5 deadwood
deadwood
2917
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2796
7 mazze
mazze
2221
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2112
9 damocles
damocles
1789
10 BSzili
BSzili
1513
© 2004-2018 AROS Exec