Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
1 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 1

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 3 4 »


AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3887
Offline
Hi all,
some time has passed now and Stephen showed his excellent imica silent. Now it is my turn : )
I won't tell you everything now because i would like to present it together with other things (AMC, Ark(can't show the Hardware but will explain a bit) Aros (in form of a updatet Broadway version)).

But what i can say so far is:
The name stays (like apple) i will only change the Hardware.
You could call it AresOne (late summer) or something : D

The Mainbord is not red anymore but blue, including PCI,sockets and chipsets -> fits to the Ares logo perfectly

It is compatible to AM2- AM3 CPU's

a bit smaller formfactor but expandable like the first one.
Interesting for those who want a Catweazel and or a PRO Soundcard for Audio-Evolution : ) (WIFI is coming also)

Supports up to 16GB DDR2 1066(interesting for Gamers WIN/Linux

6x USB

HDMI onboard! This board will be used for Ark and MediaCenters.
The base GPU is ATI based but you can for sure put a Geforce in (optional) if you like.

And this time you can choose between multiple cases (HTPC/Tower/ Cubes whatever)

The cheapest config will be the MediaCenter which will have just enough power to play or record FullHD movies.

Everything else is up to the customer : )

Scalable from small (not as small than Imica for sure) and silent to a mind blowing Workstation! I would say with Audio-Evolution it could be a nice solution.

The base price depends on you config but it will be a little bit cheaper if you count the power of it in.

Well with the MediaCenter i will aim to the market outside : ) I'm working on a complete solution including speaker and tube amplifier (project Ark).

After this i don't think we need more revisision until i get Broadway 64 running : ) This brings also more possibilities to those who bought a AresOne already (your hardware will be better supported and you get more with time - that the nice opposite to the Windows-world)

BEst Regards,
Pascal

Software part is evolving too you will see : )

Posted on: 2010/7/2 5:54
_________________
www.aeros-os.org AEROS for Raspberry Pi
www.aros-broadway.de Native AROS for i386 and m68k
www.indiego-Gaming.com indieGO! The AppStore for all amigans
www.ares-shop.de
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2010/6/22 13:20
From Los Angeles, CA
Group:
Member
Posts: 182
Offline
I'm actually in the market for a media center. I've been eyeballing a Mac Mini running Flex but I'll definitely check this out.

Posted on: 2010/7/2 9:15
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2008/1/7 12:41
From Poland
Group:
Dev
Posts: 2923
Offline
Looking nice! :) I'm myself in favor of small machines, but I'm sure there will be customers for high-ends as well :)

Now we just need to add SMP so that these 6 cores are actually put to use =)

Posted on: 2010/7/2 9:24
_________________
Krzysztof

"There is no such thing as software for free. If it is not the user who covers the cost of software creation with money, it is the developer who covers this cost with his own free time."

www.aros3d.org
www.twitter.com/ddeadwood
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2005/8/17 16:00
From Germany
Group:
Member
Posts: 2207
Offline
Quote:

deadwood wrote:

Now we just need to add SMP so that these 6 cores are actually put to use =)


One core is working, the others are applauding

Posted on: 2010/7/2 10:40
_________________
AROS - Make code, not war
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2008/1/7 12:41
From Poland
Group:
Dev
Posts: 2923
Offline
@Mazze

:D

Posted on: 2010/7/2 10:51
_________________
Krzysztof

"There is no such thing as software for free. If it is not the user who covers the cost of software creation with money, it is the developer who covers this cost with his own free time."

www.aros3d.org
www.twitter.com/ddeadwood
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2005/6/23 21:23
Group:
Member
Posts: 545
Offline
@Mazze
That reminds me I should take some pics of the road crews around here. 1 working the rest drinking coffee. :D

Posted on: 2010/7/2 11:01
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3887
Offline
LOL

The cheapest solution will be a dual-core but if you want to use it also for other OSs you could choose the 6 core : )

@tommywright
If you can live with m-atx size the AresOne would be cheaper and better than the mac-mini

I have to check out which CPU (2-3-4 or 6core) is faster in single-core processes : )

Posted on: 2010/7/2 12:04
_________________
www.aeros-os.org AEROS for Raspberry Pi
www.aros-broadway.de Native AROS for i386 and m68k
www.indiego-Gaming.com indieGO! The AppStore for all amigans
www.ares-shop.de
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3887
Offline
Hey DAVAE, could it be that this screenshot comes from a AresOne : ) Maybe not...

EDIT:
???? Huh wrong thread! it jumped! ???

Posted on: 2010/7/2 13:13
_________________
www.aeros-os.org AEROS for Raspberry Pi
www.aros-broadway.de Native AROS for i386 and m68k
www.indiego-Gaming.com indieGO! The AppStore for all amigans
www.ares-shop.de
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core
Guest_
If I build my own system can I just buy the software?
If so, how much?
Oops, just found it.
18,90 EUR

Posted on: 2010/7/2 20:49
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AresOne goes 6-core
Guest_
Just bare in mind that a 6core amd chip will, clock for clock be one of the slowest cpus available for AROS. No additional cache over x4 cpus, so being that it's not shared you lose some vs. other amd chips (even budget cpus like a phenon2 x2 will be faster, let alone Intel's (far superior) options). Even for Win/Lin they're only ok options for a limited number of tasks, and most of Intel's current (and some of thier previous generation) 4 core chips are vastly superior most of the time. Far be it for me to tell you what hardware to use, but it seems like a bizarre choice.

Posted on: 2010/7/3 15:16
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 3 4 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4340
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3887
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3677
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2616
7 mazze
mazze
2207
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2068
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2023
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec