Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
16 user(s) are online (14 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 16

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2011/8/3 6:20
From france
Group:
Member
Posts: 16
Offline
IBM thinkpad X31 laptop :
- Pentium M 1.6 GHz
- ATI MOBILITY RADEON AGP 4x

Posted on: 2011/8/22 23:38
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2011/6/9 6:27
From Toronto, Ont. Canada
Group:
Member
Posts: 20
Offline
AMD Desktop:
AMD 64 3800+ CPU
nForce 4 Motherboard (Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9)
nVidia 7900GS
Creative SBLive CT4620
2GB RAM


VMWare Session running on:
AMD Phenom II X4 965
nForce 780a Motherboard (ASUS M3N-HT)
Creative PCI-E X-Fi
8 GB RAM
nVidia 560 Ti
Vmware Session using SB128 Drivers

Posted on: 2011/8/23 6:58

Edited by Shaf on 2011/9/1 18:22:21
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2005/6/23 21:23
Group:
Member
Posts: 496
Offline
Laptop: Compaq preserio F750us
Graphics 3d & Native. (Geforce 7000M)
Wireless. (Atheros AR5007)
2 Gig's of Ram.

Desktop: Amd Athlon64 X2 240
Asus M4A785-M Motherboard

Radeon HD5450,HD4670. Geforce 7900GT, 8600GT(depending on what card I'm playing with)

6 Gigs of Ram.

Sound and networking work

Posted on: 2011/8/23 7:11
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2010/4/19 19:05
Group:
Member
Posts: 90
Offline
I have two computers:

Atom 330 Dual Core - GMA Video - 320 GB HD - 2 GB RAM

and

Acer Aspire One ZG5 (8 GB SSD, Atom)

Both of them with Icaros Desktop 1.3.1 , although I want also to test AspireOS.

Posted on: 2011/9/1 14:26
_________________
My Amiga X86 - AMD Sempron 3000+ - 1,5 GB RAM - 80 GB HD - Nvidia 8400 GS - Icaros Desktop 1.4.5 Patch 01
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2010/10/7 15:30
Group:
Member
Posts: 406
Offline


cpu: Phenom ii X555 -> dual to quad
Mainboard: MSI 890GXM-G65
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Video: HD 4290 built-in
Sound: ALC8xx crackles
Ethernet: RTL 8111 or RTL 8169


Update:
20 IDE HDD

Posted on: 2011/9/1 15:57

Edited by trekiej on 2011/12/22 11:38:26
_________________
http://www.hollywood-mal.com/
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2004/8/21 6:55
From Hannover, Germany
Group:
Member
Posts: 152
Offline
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955, 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: MSI 770-C45
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Video: ATI Radeon X1950 Pro, 512 MB (VESA)
Sound: No-name, CMI8738-based
Ethernet: Realtek RTL8111/8168B (on-board)

Posted on: 2011/9/2 1:24
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2005/2/1 19:32
Group:
Member
Posts: 342
Offline
for my 'AROS alive part 3' video...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5PbhCtm4vE

...I was using a Celeron 900mhz, with 256mb ram, nvidia geforce mx 4000 gfx board, and RTL8139 pci lan card. AROS was nightly build of Dec. 2009. networking was ok, but I think I was running VESA gfx mode, so no real testing of gfx board/chip.

Posted on: 2011/9/19 13:48
_________________
http://facebook.com/kopfsprung
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2011/9/3 10:12
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 37
Offline
Im using an old AMD Duron 1300mhz machine, 768MB PC133,
Geforce 4 MX, SB Live 5.1, Realtek LAN, 80Gig drive

I originally had a Geforce FX5600 in it, but it was sluggish in 2D (But had 3D)
so I swapped it out for the GF4 and its really snappy now (Brutal 2D Accel, But no 3D)
AGA Games ran choppy with the FX, they dont with the GF4.. Smooth sailing

Posted on: 2011/9/19 21:53
_________________
ASUS P5B-VM SE
Core2 based celeron @ 2.5GHZ
Geforce 8400GS PCIE
Realtek 8139c NIC
Running AROS from 4GB USB drive
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2009/10/13 1:12
From Poland - Italy
Group:
Member
Posts: 466
Offline
Hi,

my 2 AROS PCs are:

- Fujitsu Siemens SCENIC E600 (compact desktop)
http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesu ... cenic/ScenicE/ScenicE.htm

- Toshiba Satellite A30-714 (laptop/notebook)
http://eu.computers.toshiba-europe.co ... .new=Yes&PRODUCT_ID=76230


More details are on this post:
http://aros-exec.org/modules/newbb/vi ... t_id=45168#forumpost45168


Posted on: 2011/9/20 1:22
_________________
"I'm told they let DiskDoctor decide its own fate. They put the sources on a floppy, then ran DiskDoctor on it. The floppy was trashed, so was DiskDoctor." --Dave Haynie
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: What is your AROS box?

Joined:
2008/4/8 13:03
Group:
Member
Posts: 456
Offline
Look at my signature.

Posted on: 2011/9/20 3:18
_________________
My AROS native boxes:
- ASUS P4PE-X/TE, P4 2.8, SB Live! SB0060, RTL8029, GeForce 5200
- HP Compaq NX7010
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3668
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3467
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3039
4 magorium
magorium
2999
5 deadwood
deadwood
2342
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2070
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec