Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
4 user(s) are online (3 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 3
Guests: 1

cdimauro, magorium, o1i, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 »


Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2007/1/4 0:24
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 126
Offline
Well done!
Long time since I tried AROS. But recently I installed it on my Samsung netbook and everything simply just works :)
Maybe I will take up programming again, after I have played through some of the games ;)
Thanks!

Posted on: 2011/9/7 6:05
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2011/9/7 23:09
From Minnesota
Group:
Member
Posts: 1
Offline
Thats nice to hear! I am intending to pick up programming as well.

Posted on: 2011/9/7 23:17
_________________
Michael
treatments for sinusitis blog
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 3792
Offline
@Xelec

Hi, it's great to read that.

Posted on: 2011/9/8 5:20
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2007/3/13 15:52
From West Midlands, UK
Group:
Member
Posts: 420
Offline
Hi Xelec,
Could I just ask, is that using the intelGMA graphics driver?

Thanks,
Nigel.

Posted on: 2011/9/8 14:17
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2009/10/2 13:30
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 65
Offline
This sound great!

Is everything working, like wifi networking, graphics driver, sound and so on?

If so, the Samsung n145Pro is realy intresting for me!

Posted on: 2011/9/9 8:22
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2007/1/4 0:24
From Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 126
Offline
Sound and graphics works fine, using VESA at the moment. Sorry to say, but no networking :(

Posted on: 2011/9/13 9:51
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2004/10/30 17:13
From Ireland
Group:
Member
Posts: 2147
Offline
Quote:

XeLeCtRoX wrote:
Sound and graphics works fine, using VESA at the moment.


Have you tried the GMA driver? With the FORCEGMA tooltype?

Posted on: 2011/9/13 11:31
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2007/3/13 15:52
From West Midlands, UK
Group:
Member
Posts: 420
Offline
Hi all.
I decided to try get a Samsung n145p as a replacement for my dead PicoITX - here's what I've found:

The Samsung boots with no issues from a CD of the nightly from 19.9.11 connected via USB (BIOS is already set for USB optical to boot before internal hard drive). Selecting native graphics driver boots into IntelGMA graphics on the LCD with no need for forcegma. Changing screen resolutions works fine in both 16 and 32 bit modes (LCD screen dimensions are 1200 x 600). Screen brightness can be chaged via the keyboard function keys. One issue is that there is no analog output from the vga port either in IntelGMA or Vesa mode and no option in the bios to enable it that way. When booting the pre-installed Windows 7 this port is active.

Keyboard and touchpad both fine including tap-to-click on the touchpad.

Sound works fine including the headphone jack working as expected (i.e. works and cuts off internal speakers). I'm having to 'wake up' the audio from AHI prefs before getting audio from e.g. mplayer, but I guess that can probably be fixed when I properly install with the 'query' directive in the config file. I haven't tried recording yet.

All USB ports fine and the SD card reader on the front functions too (it's recognised as a usb device).

As noted, the ethernet and onboard wireless networking are not supported.

I haven't tried installing to the internal hard drive (250 GB) as I want a dual boot system which means shrinking the Windows partitions, and I'm trying to get the backup software to save off Windows 7 before I try that (no Windows disk is provided with the machine, just a recovery disk). So far the backup has failed miserably to write to DVD or external hard drive, which is consisten with my previous experiences of trying to backup Windows. One more waisted evening on this and I'm just going to nuke Windows and have it purely as an AROS machine.

A lot of online reviews bemoan the slowness of this machine under Windows, but under AROS everything is nice and nippy. Mplayer plays a DVD perfectly, and for as test I started off a second DVD at the same time which ran with hardly noticeable frame skip. Janus feels as fast as on my AresOne.

I hope this information is useful for anyone else considering this machine,

Nigel.


Posted on: 2011/9/22 15:10
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2014/12/6 9:45
From Ohio, USA
Group:
Member
Posts: 2
Offline
Hi there!

I have just started down the same router as yourself in the last few days with the Samsung N145Plus.

I am unable to change the screen brightness as you describe, but I am wondering if this is down to my choice of keyboard (I chose default at installation).

I an trying to get the the 1200x600 resolution, but end up with a scrolling desktop if I go into the display settings and uncheck the width. In VESA mode, I only see 800x600, and trying to override this at boot with Native seems to make no difference.

It was great to know for sure that we are stuck without netowkring, as I have been tearing my hair out trying to get this working, but with no luck. Now I can focus on other things!

Any help you can offer with the keyboard/screen resolution settings would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Alan

Posted on: 2014/12/6 9:54
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Samsung N145Plus

Joined:
2007/3/13 15:52
From West Midlands, UK
Group:
Member
Posts: 420
Offline
Hi Alan,
I presume you are using the new Icaros 2? Please note that with the acpi functionality in place, keyboard control of the bios functions only works until the kernel starts booting (i.e. up to the grub screen). After that, they don't. So, to adjust the screen brightness you either need to use the keyboard to do this before the grub screen or add 'noacpi' into the grub bootline to disable grub (please note this only works with Icaros 2.0.1 [edit] when it gets its public release, not the original 2.0).

Native GMA graphics shoudl still work fine (they do for me); make sure you are booting in native mode from grub and then in screenprefs you should be able to set the IntelGMA 1024x600x24 option; as you have noted, make sure the screen width and height are set correctly in their gadgets.

For networking, I bought a Realtek 8180 chipset wireless dongle from Amazon. It works well, but oddly to connect to my router I have to start networking, stop it and then restart (automated via a script); probably an oddity of my particular router.

Hope this helps,
Nigel.

Posted on: 2014/12/7 6:07

Edited by ntromans on 2014/12/7 12:20:10
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3792
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3470
3 magorium
magorium
3157
4 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3082
5 deadwood
deadwood
2382
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2147
7 mazze
mazze
2071
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2051
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1795
10 damocles
damocles
1772
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec