Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
2 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 1

amiga, more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



(1) 2 3 4 ... 9 »


Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1506
Offline
I always missed Duke Nukem 3D from AROS's library of games, so I did a quick and dirty port. Based on ProASM's Duke3Dw.

Come get some!

What works:
- gameplay
- level editor
- polymost OpenGL mode
- sound
- music (MIDI and OGG)
- netplay (needs more testing)

What doesn't:
- startup menu (needs a new one from scratch)

PS.: I'm not sure about the OpenGL mode, since I only tried it with softpipe, which is dreadfully slow. I'd appreciate some feedback on this.

Attach file:



jpg  ArosDuke.jpg (319.21 KB)
2982_4f70962e317b1.jpg 1040X848 px

Posted on: 2012/3/26 9:16

Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/26 9:54:54
Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/27 1:48:13
Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/28 9:40:32
Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/28 12:58:46
Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/30 12:16:00
Edited by BSzili on 2012/3/31 4:01:24
Edited by BSzili on 2012/4/2 3:27:29
Edited by BSzili on 2012/4/15 7:06:23
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2004/3/30 21:57
Group:
Member
Posts: 1265
Offline
Thanks for your effort. I will try this as soon as I get
home.

Posted on: 2012/3/26 9:54
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/6/30 19:50
Group:
Member
Posts: 4095
Offline
Quote:
BSzili wrote:
I always missed Duke Nukem 3D from AROS's library of games, so I did a quick and dirty port.


Wow, very impressive in such short time BSzili. I can't wait for what's you've got in store for us

regards,

Posted on: 2012/3/26 10:37
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3887
Offline
Hail to the King baby!

Posted on: 2012/3/26 13:15
_________________
www.aeros-os.org AEROS for Raspberry Pi
www.aros-broadway.de Native AROS for i386 and m68k
www.indiego-Gaming.com indieGO! The AppStore for all amigans
www.ares-shop.de
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2007/4/16 6:26
From Norway
Group:
Member
Posts: 3677
Offline
BSzili: thx a lot :) works nice for first version. Pretty fast with ACER aspire one and sure use 3D. Never tought I would see Duke this nice :)

Looking forward to sound. Keep on the great work.

Posted on: 2012/3/26 15:29
_________________
www.aspireos.com
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1506
Offline
@magnorium: Very impressive indeed that I managed to compile it!

@all: I just got the latest source from ProASM, so the first thing I'll do is backporting my changes... or is that forwardporting? After that I'll try to figure out what the fsck is wrong with jaudiolib. It supports SDL, so it should work.
There's something wrong with make too, it throws me a lot of of "memory header not located" and "memory freed twice" errors in arosc.library. It seems to compile fine, but it's not fun to click "continue" a dozen times every time I have to recompile

Posted on: 2012/3/27 1:27
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 4340
Offline
@BSzili

I really hope you will solve all your issues, because Duke Nukem 3D is a great classic and it was something really felt the lack of. Even having the shareware episodes running on AROS would be really fine for me.

Posted on: 2012/3/27 3:35
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2010/1/8 10:07
Group:
Member
Posts: 1412
Offline
@BSzili

Thaks for the port....

Posted on: 2012/3/28 1:34
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D

Joined:
2011/9/25 1:23
From Hungary
Group:
Member
Posts: 1506
Offline
Okay, I applied my changes to the latest codebase (v4.2.2). I can finally start fixing stuff.
I compiled the current version. The link is the same, it's in the first post. It should be as functional as the previous one. There's still no sound, network support, and it won't load saved games.
If you find more bugs you can report them here, but please provide some information on how to reproduce them.

Posted on: 2012/3/28 5:45
_________________
My AROS&MorphOS ports
Arguments that explain everything... explain nothing.
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Duke Nukem 3D
Guest_
Tried EDuke32? So far as I know its the most advanced version around with many enhancements. It also uses sdl+gl.

Posted on: 2012/3/28 8:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



(1) 2 3 4 ... 9 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
4340
2 magorium
magorium
4095
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3887
4 nikolaos
nikolaos
3677
5 deadwood
deadwood
2923
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2616
7 mazze
mazze
2207
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2067
9 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
2023
10 damocles
damocles
1789
© 2004-2017 AROS Exec