Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
21 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 21

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2012/4/27 12:29
From Stockholm, Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 740
Offline
Hi

I have been toying with the idea of adding another Latin based language to AROS. I won't promise anything since I don't want this to turn into another "I wanna do this!"-project that never materializes. We got plenty of that already.

Besides being able to do a good translation, I wanna know if it's possible for a non-programmer to add a language to AROS. And if yes, what I need to do to do so.

Posted on: 2013/1/4 6:31
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2010/1/24 10:00
From cote d'or
Group:
Member
Posts: 172
Offline
hello aros friend

rebol , i would be cool !

anyway thanx for coding

regards

Posted on: 2013/1/4 7:18
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2011/7/12 3:52
Group:
Member
Posts: 52
Offline
He says 'Latin' so I guess he means Swedish, Romanian or the like but not computer languages.

Posted on: 2013/1/4 9:16
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2012/4/27 12:29
From Stockholm, Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 740
Offline
Exactly. But not those languages mentioned :)

Posted on: 2013/1/4 9:28
_________________
"If I only got 640 kb of RAM I could rule the world."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2004/3/29 9:54
From Scotland "The Cold"
Group:
Member
Posts: 1714
Offline
If memory serves me there is one c file you need to generate/modify for your new language - and then create the necessary localised files for the apps.

If you have the AROS sources, look in workbench\locale\languages



Posted on: 2013/1/4 10:58
_________________
Click to see original Image in a new window
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2012/4/27 12:29
From Stockholm, Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 740
Offline
I don't have the source files, but I will get them if that what it takes. Can someone show me a screen grab of how it would look like? I wanna see if I can figure out how to do this first.

Posted on: 2013/1/4 11:51
_________________
"If I only got 640 kb of RAM I could rule the world."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2004/3/29 9:54
From Scotland "The Cold"
Group:
Member
Posts: 1714
Offline

Posted on: 2013/1/4 15:08
_________________
Click to see original Image in a new window
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2012/4/27 12:29
From Stockholm, Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 740
Offline
This look simple enough for me, if all I have to do is change the words :)

How about menus? I guess that's another file?


Posted on: 2013/1/4 17:46
_________________
"If I only got 640 kb of RAM I could rule the world."
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: Adding a language to AROS

Joined:
2012/4/27 12:29
From Stockholm, Sweden
Group:
Member
Posts: 740
Offline
And what about the keyboard?

Posted on: 2013/1/7 22:40
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3668
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3467
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3039
4 magorium
magorium
3005
5 deadwood
deadwood
2342
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2072
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec