Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
22 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 22

more...

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users





AHI Prefs presets

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3052
Offline
I have a problem (or is this normal?):
I have set the AHI-Prefs for the HD-Audio driver on my AresOne work-box. This way all HD-Audio compatible systems have sound from the beginning...

Now a tester had checked Broadway under Virtualbox.
AHI shows the AC97 driver but this is muted. Can this be changed? The user needs to pull up the db manually.. is there a way to have it out of the box "not muted".

My theory is that i could set the AC97 settings under virtualbox and copy them to broadway. Is it possible? In which files are those settings saved.

Best regards,
Pascal

Posted on: 2010/6/3 2:19
_________________
http://www.vesalia.de/e_aresone2011.htm
www.aresone.de
www.aros-broadway.de still WIP
www.ares-shop.de the ground for our app-store
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AHI Prefs presets

Joined:
2004/4/7 4:26
Group:
Member
Posts: 3678
Offline
Quote:

phoenixkonsole wrote:
I have a problem (or is this normal?):
I have set the AHI-Prefs for the HD-Audio driver on my AresOne work-box. This way all HD-Audio compatible systems have sound from the beginning...

1. Now a tester had checked Broadway under Virtualbox.
AHI shows the AC97 driver but this is muted. Can this be changed? The user needs to pull up the db manually.. is there a way to have it out of the box "not muted".

2. My theory is that i could set the AC97 settings under virtualbox and copy them to broadway. Is it possible? In which files are those settings saved.


1. I'm afraid your preset is somehow interfering with further AHI automatic tests done on virtualbox: AHI might catch the need for the AC97 codec instead of the HDAudio one, but maybe it can't use it due to the already saved preferences.

2. Doing so, you will just either overwrite the HDAudio setting, preventing it from working, or making the AC97 setting good for virtualbox only, creating further issues with other supported AC97 architectures.

Be happy to understand why Icaros still comes without any AHI preset, forcing the user to manually and annoyingly setting it.

Posted on: 2010/6/3 16:44
_________________
p.bes
Icaros Desktop AROS distribution mantainer
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


Re: AHI Prefs presets

Joined:
2006/7/29 4:11
Group:
Member
Posts: 3052
Offline
Thanks Paolo,
i will let it as it is : )
Since i'm focusing on Imica and AresOne it will have hd-audio and ethernet preconfigured for those and everything else has to be set manually.

Posted on: 2010/6/6 3:08
_________________
http://www.vesalia.de/e_aresone2011.htm
www.aresone.de
www.aros-broadway.de still WIP
www.ares-shop.de the ground for our app-store
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]


Search
Top Posters
1 paolone
paolone
3678
2 nikolaos
nikolaos
3469
3 phoenixkonsole
phoenixkonsole
3052
4 magorium
magorium
3018
5 deadwood
deadwood
2346
6 ncafferkey
ncafferkey
2074
7 mazze
mazze
2068
8 clusteruk
clusteruk
2050
9 damocles
damocles
1769
10 Kalamatee
Kalamatee
1714
© 2004-2014 AROS Exec